Skip to content
Jockey profile

Darryll Holland

2,506 rides in the lifetime window · 1,610 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Sep 2016 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
288–2,506
Wins / Runs
11.5%
Strike rate
n=2,506
735 (29%)
Placed
1.04
n=2,488 · 0.88 incl. margin
−479.99
£1 level stake
n=2,505 at SP · −19.2%
£3.10m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
7.6%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 280 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 12% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.04). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 17% (267 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 2,506 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance 27.5% when favourite Mick Channon: 13% from 231 LTO winners: 16.5% Rode the favourite in 10% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Southwell (AW) (22%, n=91) and Brighton (20.3%, n=79) — all clear of the rider's 11.5% baseline. It is weakest at York (0% over 49 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 16.5% (n=267, Fair A/E 1.10), but in Group and Graded company the record reads poorly at 5.4% (n=202, Fair A/E 0.66). Mick Channon supplied 9% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (13%, A/E 0.98) — the market has that partnership priced right. The rider also read well on Firm going (19.7%, n=66). The record read poorly in Class 1 — 5.4% over 202 rides, 6.1pts below the baseline. 35 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Meon Valley Fillies' Mile at Ascot (Sep 2006, £134,324). The standout partner of the record was Almaty Express (GB) — 6 wins from 21 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.5% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
11.1%−0.4
n=1,506 · A/E 1.03 · £1 −328.33
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
16.5%+5.0
n=267 · A/E 1.10 · £1 −32.70
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
10.1%−1.4
n=358 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −61.50
When favourite
27.5%
n=255 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −46.11
Big fields · 14+ runners
5.5%−6.0
n=452 · A/E 0.86 · £1 −203.25
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
5.4%−6.1
n=202 · A/E 0.66 · £1 −128.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.5% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Southwell (AW) 22% vs 11.5% · n=91
At York 0% vs 11.5% · n=49
At Brighton 20.3% vs 11.5% · n=79
On Firm going 19.7% vs 11.5% · n=66
In Class 1 5.4% vs 11.5% · n=202
In Group / Graded races 5.4% vs 11.5% · n=202
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 2,505 288 11.5% −478.99
Chase 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 712 85 11.9% −128.37
Good to Firm 688 83 12.1% −164.94
Good 507 60 11.8% −61.09
Good to Soft 264 23 8.7% −69.29
Soft 223 21 9.4% −37.50
Firm 66 13 19.7% +17.14
Heavy 46 3 6.5% −35.94

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Kempton (AW) 251 16 6.4% −111.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 206 30 14.6% −25.89
Newmarket 141 11 7.8% −51.92
Yarmouth 132 17 12.9% +2.87
Lingfield (AW) 111 11 9.9% −29.29
Newmarket 103 7 6.8% −49.42
Sandown 101 14 13.9% −20.87
Goodwood 100 9 9% −34.00
Newbury 99 5 5.1% −68.00
Bath 94 16 17% +29.10
Southwell (AW) 91 20 22% +43.66
Ascot 82 4 4.9% −46.67
Brighton 79 16 20.3% +28.11
Doncaster 75 11 14.7% −2.75
Windsor 73 6 8.2% −24.50

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 809 104 12.9% −153.90
Class 4 597 71 11.9% −98.22
Class 6 459 59 12.9% +27.42
Class 2 215 18 8.4% −50.69
Class 3 215 24 11.2% −76.60
Class 1 202 11 5.4% −128.50
Class 7 8 1 12.5% +0.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 319 87 27.3% 0.98 −32.61
2nd–3rd fav 595 104 17.5% 1.11 −48.88
4th–6th fav 824 65 7.9% 0.96 −200.00
7th+ in betting 767 32 4.2% 1.13 −198.50
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Almaty Express (GB) 14 4 5 10 Jul 12
Pastoral Player (GB) 9 2 4 15 Sep 12
Belle Park (GB) 8 1 2 8 Nov 12
Nazreef (GB) 8 2 2 28 Sep 12
Dr Wintringham (IRE) 8 0 4 7 Sep 11
Cavitie (GB) 8 2 6 20 Jul 11
We'll Come (GB) 8 1 4 2 Oct 09
Suits Me (GB) 7 0 5 11 May 11
Snowed Under (GB) 7 2 2 26 May 10
Fazbee (IRE) 7 1 2 29 Apr 10
Heaven (GB) 7 1 2 16 Jul 09
Championship Point (IRE) 7 2 2 25 Oct 08
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 1,610 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·28199101511139111115
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardMick Channon
9% of all rides
13% SR · A/E 0.98
TrainerRWSR£1
Mick Channon 231 30 13% −66.56
Hughie Morrison 162 16 9.9% −59.50
Mark Johnston 95 11 11.6% −24.60
Charles Hills 91 7 7.7% −62.00
Karen George 84 9 10.7% −3.52
Kevin Ryan 79 11 13.9% −6.46
Mark H Tompkins 75 6 8% −30.12
Jeremy Noseda 69 10 14.5% −6.75
J R Jenkins 49 7 14.3% +9.23
Marco Botti 48 9 18.8% +11.33
Gay Kelleway 42 7 16.7% −7.00
William Muir 41 8 19.5% +20.62
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
494
Archived wins
35
Pattern / graded wins
£6.46m
Prize money
2008
Best season · 90 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Simply Perfect (GB) — Meon Valley Fillies' Mile (Group 1) Ascot · Sep 2006 · Group 1
£134,324
Majestic Roi (USA) — Kingdom Of Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Fillies' Group 1) Newmarket · Oct 2007 · Group 1
£105,043
Barbican (GB) — Ladbrokes Mobile Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Ascot · Sep 2011 · Class 2
£97,035

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Kyllachy (GB) 6.3% · 3–48
Progeny have won 9.9% of 13,847 runs since 2008 (800 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 468.
Cape Cross (IRE) 11.9% · 5–42
Progeny have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since 2008 (988 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
Bertolini (USA) 20% · 8–40
Progeny have won 8% of 7,851 runs since 2008 (518 horses).
Kheleyf (USA) 5% · 2–40
Progeny have won 8.7% of 10,546 runs since 2008 (676 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
Invincible Spirit (IRE) 14.3% · 5–35
Progeny have won 11.9% of 20,840 runs since 2008 (1,573 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
Bahamian Bounty (GB) 21.9% · 7–32
Progeny have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since 2008 (598 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 4,677 · newest first

The latest 50 of 4,677 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 18 March 2005 to 29 September 2016.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
15 Sep 16 Pontefract Kiwi Bay (GB)T: Michael Dods Matty Bown Handicap (Div 2)Class 4 · 8f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2nd 14/1
26 Aug 16 Newmarket Lord Of The North (IRE)T: Gay Kelleway Trm Maiden StakesClass 5 · 8f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 3rd 3/1
25 Aug 16 Leicester Cornelious (IRE)T: Clifford Lines Nelson HandicapClass 5 · 12f · Good · 6 ran 1st 4/1
23 Aug 16 Yarmouth Heavensfield (GB)T: Mark H Tompkins Totequadpot Maiden HandicapClass 5 · 11.5f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 6th 20/1
21 Aug 16 Chelmsford (AW) Crosse Fire (GB)T: Scott Dixon toteswinger HandicapClass 3 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 12th 50/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Darryll Holland's strike rate?
Darryll Holland has won 288 of 2,506 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 11.5% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Darryll Holland do best at?
Southwell (AW) by strike rate: 20 wins from 91 rides (22%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Darryll Holland ride most for?
Mick Channon, with 231 rides since 2008 — 9% of the total. That pairing has won 30 (13%).
What is Darryll Holland's Fair A/E?
1.04, from 2,488 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).