War And Contrition (IRE)
War And Contrition (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Leicester (Jan 2015). Last raced off 96, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (9.1%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 42dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sweet Boy Vic (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sweet Boy Vic (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet Boy Vic (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Stabilo (GER) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Sultana (GER) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Sweet Divine (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alain Cawley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr D Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Best | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has War And Contrition won?
- War And Contrition (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2014 and 2015. Placed 1 time in total (9.1% of starts).
- Who trained War And Contrition?
- War And Contrition (IRE) was trained by Charlie Longsdon on the most recent run on record, at Warwick on 10 December 2015.
- Who is War And Contrition's sire?
- War And Contrition (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Sweet Second (IRE), whose sire is Second Set.
- What is War And Contrition's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 96, from the run on 10 December 2015. The highest on record is 105.
- What is War And Contrition's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are War And Contrition's siblings?
- Out of Sweet Second (IRE), War And Contrition (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sweet Boy Vic (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sweet Boy Vic (IRE)). The wins came over 3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.