West Newton (GB)
West Newton (GB) is 1 from 7, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since May 2019. The win came on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off a career-high mark of 66.
- 1–7Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (28.6%)Placed
- +6.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.86Fair A/E n=7 · 2.37 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 36dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 83C | 66 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 83C | 66 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 94A | 92 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 2,079 runs since Jan 2008 (212 horses).
Weakest on good going: 6.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 253.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 4 | 28.6% | +18 | — |
| Good to Firm | 322 | 38 | 11.8% | +1.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 411 | 27 | 6.6% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 191 | 19 | 9.9% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 240 | 26 | 10.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 66 | 7 | 10.6% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 835 | 99 | 11.9% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 472 | 45 | 9.5% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 564 | 67 | 11.9% | +1.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 632 | 79 | 12.5% | +1.9 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 253 | 19 | 7.5% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 68 | 4 | 5.9% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 2 | 4.2% | −6.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Theme Park (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m5f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Award Scheme (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theme Park (GB) | 36 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Tynwald (GB) | 13 | 4 | 1m3½f–1m5f | Class 5 |
| Award Scheme (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Class 3 |
| Chancery Lane (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Sottna (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +7.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Watson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Edward Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Jun 19+27d | Newmarket | Chemtest Environmental Laboratories Handicap | 2/7 | 6 | 8-7 | 66 | 90A | 70A | Hayley Turner | 6/1 |
| 31 May 19+24d | Doncaster | Pinders Supporting Weston Park Cancer Charity Handicap | 1/12 | 9-0 | 63 | 94A | 74A | Jason Watson | 12/1 | |
| 07 May 19+53d | Wetherby | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 64 | 57A | 65A | Jason Watson | 25/1 |
| 15 Mar 19+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Like Sunracing On Facebook Novice Stakes | 8/10 | 3 | 8-8 | — | 83C | 46C | Edward Greatrex | 25/1 |
| 02 Mar 19+80d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Novice Stakes | 9/13 | 2½ | 8-10 | — | 63C | 47C | Adam McNamara | 33/1 |
| 2018 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 18+18d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 14/14 | 31 | 9-2 | — | -63C | 62C | Adam McNamara | 50/1 |
| 24 Nov 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes, Home Of The Odds Boost EBF Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 5/13 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 69B | 75A | Kieran Shoemark | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has West Newton won?
- West Newton (GB) won 1 of 7 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained West Newton?
- West Newton (GB) was trained by Roger Charlton on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 27 June 2019.
- Who is West Newton's sire?
- West Newton (GB) is by Kitten's Joy (USA) out of Queen's Prize (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What is West Newton's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 66, from the run on 27 June 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is West Newton's sire's record?
- Kitten's Joy (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 2,079 runs since Jan 2008 (212 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good going: 6.6% from 411. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 253.
- Who are West Newton's siblings?
- Out of Queen's Prize (GB), West Newton (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Theme Park (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Award Scheme (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m5f. As at Oct 2026.