West Way Never (IRE)
West Way Never won two of eight starts. Both wins came on a first visit to the course, at Hamilton in a Class 5 novice over under 6f on good in Sep 2020 and at Saint-Cloud in a handicap over 6f – 7f on good to soft in Jun 2022. The filly, by No Nay Never out of Western Mystic, reached an official rating of 71. She finished 17 of 18 at Deauville in Jul 2022.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- +5.70£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.88Fair A/E n=8 · 1.65 incl. margin
- 71Highest OR
- 65dBetween runs (median)longest 380 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 90A | 88.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 83A | 78 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 112C | 88.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,364 runs since Apr 2018 (708 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.1% from 618. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 186.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | +19.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 927 | 122 | 13.2% | +1.1 | — |
| Good | 1,490 | 181 | 12.1% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 618 | 56 | 9.1% | −3 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 851 | 110 | 12.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 285 | 37 | 13% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,177 | 259 | 11.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 915 | 123 | 13.4% | +1.3 | 1 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,408 | 443 | 13% | +0.9 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,190 | 131 | 11% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 583 | 54 | 9.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 186 | 14 | 7.5% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 77 | 5 | 6.5% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Endeavor (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Endeavor (FR) | 5 | 1 | 1m2½f | — |
| Wayne (FR) | 21 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Mystic Monarch (FR) | 9 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Garpur (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Une Gravure (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.20 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.20 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +6.20 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.20 |
| Leon Wolff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.20 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has West Way Never won?
- West Way Never (IRE) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained West Way Never?
- West Way Never (IRE) was trained by H Blume on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 10 July 2022.
- Who is West Way Never's sire?
- West Way Never (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Western Mystic (GER), whose sire is Doyen.
- What is West Way Never's official rating?
- West Way Never (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 71.
- What is West Way Never's sire's record?
- No Nay Never (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,364 runs since Apr 2018 (708 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.1% from 618. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 186.
- Who are West Way Never's siblings?
- Out of Western Mystic (GER), West Way Never (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Endeavor (FR) (1). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.