Western Starlet (IRE)
Western Starlet (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 8 at Ayr (Jan 2020).
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 89
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 89A | 66 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 71A | 66 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 89A | 61.5 | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,837 runs since Jan 2008 (941 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 3,408 | 430 | 12.6% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,111 | 253 | 12% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 3,780 | 452 | 12% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,368 | 396 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,284 | 537 | 12.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,978 | 375 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Young Buck (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Queens Wild (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Buck (IRE) | 11 | 4 | 2m7½f–3m2f | Class 4 |
| Caspian Piper (IRE) | 27 | 3 | 2m5f–2m7f | Class 5 |
| Queens Wild (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 2m1f–2m6f | Grade 3 |
| The Phantom Piper (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| I'm Always Trying (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 3m2f | Class 4 |
| Bob's Legend (IRE) | 32 | 1 | 2m2½f | Class 5 |
| Metaurus (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Asino (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Twotwentyyards (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Bannister | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain Cawley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Dec 20+11d | Newbury | Every Race Live On Racing TV EBF Stallions 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 4/7 | 3 | 10-12 | 71A | 98B | Harry Bannister | 80/1 |
| 05 Dec 20+27d | Wetherby | racingtv.com Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | PU/11 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Alain Cawley | 66/1 |
| 08 Nov 20+245d | Ffos Las | Walters Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 9/10 | 16 | 10-12 | 61C | 97C | Paddy Brennan | 40/1 |
| 08 Mar 20+66d | Warwick | Childrens Air Ambulance Standard Open NH Flat Race | 11/15 | 2¾ | 11-2 | 34C | 110C | Richard Johnson | 14/1 |
| 02 Jan 20 | Ayr | Happy New Year From Ayr Racecourse Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/8 | 16 | 11-5 | 89A | 103B | Richard Johnson | 11/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Western Starlet won?
- Western Starlet (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2020. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Western Starlet?
- Western Starlet (IRE) was trained by Warren Greatrex on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 16 December 2020.
- Who is Western Starlet's sire?
- Western Starlet (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Pepsi Starlet (IRE), whose sire is Heavenly Manna.
- What is Western Starlet's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,837 runs since Jan 2008 (941 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Western Starlet's siblings?
- Out of Pepsi Starlet (IRE), Western Starlet (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Young Buck (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Queens Wild (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–3m2f. As at Oct 2026.