Wilhelm Vonvenster (FR)
Wilhelm Vonvenster won one of 23 starts, the success coming in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Sedgefield in Nov 2021 over 2m1f – 2m4f on good ground. The gelding, who raced on turf in 22 of those starts, was 5 of 6 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Market Rasen in Mar 2023 when last seen. He raced off an official rating of 79 at that time, 18lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–23Wins / Runs
- 4.3%Strike rate
- 1 (4.3%)Placed
- +11.00£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=21 · 0.52 incl. margin
- 97Highest OR
- 72dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 113A | 91.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 81B | 74.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 109C | 84 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 109C | 80.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 113A | 87 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 87A | 71 | — |
| Good | 3 | 66A | 60 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 87A | 71 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 63C | 61 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 22 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 785 runs since Jan 2008 (91 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 115. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.5% from 112.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +4.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 163 | 16 | 9.8% | +1.5 | 1 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 94 | 2 | 2.1% | −6.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 259 | 25 | 9.7% | +1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 130 | 12 | 9.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 130 | 9 | 6.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 59 | 1 | 1.7% | −6.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 112 | 5 | 4.5% | −3.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 115 | 14 | 12.2% | +3.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 120 | 8 | 6.7% | −1.6 | 0 from 11 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 270 | 27 | 10% | +1.7 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 82 | 8 | 9.8% | +1.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | 0 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 1 | 10% | +24.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +22.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Galligan | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Graham Lee | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Rabbitt | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Miss Amy Corrado | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Danny McMenamin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ella McCain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Josie Elliot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Day | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +28.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 13 | 1 | 8% | +21.00 |
| Flat | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Wilhelm Vonvenster won?
- Wilhelm Vonvenster (FR) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2018 and 2023, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 1 time in total (4.3% of starts).
- Who trained Wilhelm Vonvenster?
- Wilhelm Vonvenster (FR) was trained by Nicky Richards on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 29 March 2023.
- Who is Wilhelm Vonvenster's sire?
- Wilhelm Vonvenster (FR) is by Apsis (GB) out of Princesse Gaelle (GB), whose sire is Osorio.
- What going does Wilhelm Vonvenster prefer?
- Wilhelm Vonvenster (FR) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wilhelm Vonvenster's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 29 March 2023. The highest on record is 97.
- What is Wilhelm Vonvenster's sire's record?
- Apsis (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 785 runs since Jan 2008 (91 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.2% from 115. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 4.5% from 112.