Wood Chorus (GB)
Wood Chorus (GB) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2008. Last raced off a career-high mark of 98.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Wood Chorus (GB) has 11 produce in the archive, 7 winners — most wins Sands Chorus (GB) (12 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Sands Chorus (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Chorus (GB) | 89 | 12 | 1m–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Timber Twelve (GB) | 6 | 3 | 1m–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Sugauli (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Allergic Reaction (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Aphaea (GB) | 16 | 2 | 1m½f–1m6f | Class 5 |
| Selenachorus (GB) | 8 | 2 | 1m4f | Class 6 |
| Woodukheleyfit (GB) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Duchess Of Dreams (GB) | 24 | 0 | — | — |
| Allen A Dale (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Lumberjack (GB) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Madrigal Moment (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 5 (62.5%)Placed
- −6.47£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.78Fair A/E n=7 · 0.48 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 174 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 45 | 9 | 20% | +8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 868 | 119 | 13.7% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 1,054 | 108 | 10.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 442 | 51 | 11.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 524 | 51 | 9.7% | −2.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 172 | 23 | 13.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,269 | 165 | 13% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 79 | 17 | 21.5% | +9.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 461 | 60 | 13% | +1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 973 | 116 | 11.9% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,613 | 202 | 12.5% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 788 | 91 | 11.5% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 318 | 30 | 9.4% | −2.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 118 | 10 | 8.5% | −3.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −8.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 6 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Polar Forest (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Franklins Gardens (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polar Forest (GB) | 96 | 10 | 7f–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Willow Beck (GB) | 8 | 4 | 7f–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Polar Ben (GB) | 16 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Wood Fairy (GB) | 12 | 2 | 7f–1m1f | Class 5 |
| Succeed And Excel (GB) | 12 | 2 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Franklins Gardens (GB) | 9 | 1 | 1m6f | Group 2 |
| Flamingo Cay (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Taranis (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| High Intensity (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Wood Sprite (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.47 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.47 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.53 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −3.47 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hayley Turner | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.47 |
| Jamie Spencer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.47 |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 08+44d | Ascot | Princess Royal E.B.F. Pricewaterhousecoopers Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 11/13 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 98 | 60C | Hayley Turner | 25/1 |
| 13 Aug 08+34d | Salisbury | E.B.F. Upavon Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 6/8 | ½ | 8-5 | 98 | 69A | Hayley Turner | 25/1 |
| 10 Jul 08+14d | Newmarket | Bahrain Trophy (Listed) | 9/9 | 30 | 8-9 | 98 | 61C | Jamie Spencer | 9/1 |
| 26 Jun 08+22d | Newcastle | E.B.F./National Express Hoppings Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 3/11 | hd | 8-7 | 98 | 85A | Tom Queally | 22/1 |
| 04 Jun 08+29d | Ripon | Eura Audit UK Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 8-6 | 78 | 70A | Hayley Turner | 8/15F | |
| 06 May 08+22d | Southwell (AW) | Axminster Carpets Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | ½ | 8-5 | 98 | 67B | Hayley Turner | 4/6F |
| 14 Apr 08+174d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/9 | 1½ | 8-8 | 98 | 86A | Jamie Spencer | 4/5F |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 23 Oct 07 | Yarmouth | totesport 0800 221 221 Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 3/13 | shd | 9-0 | — | 76C | Jamie Spencer | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Wood Chorus won?
- Wood Chorus (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 5 times in total (62.5% of starts).
- Who trained Wood Chorus?
- Wood Chorus (GB) was trained by Michael Bell on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 26 September 2008.
- Who is Wood Chorus's sire?
- Wood Chorus (GB) is by Singspiel (IRE) out of Woodbeck (GB), whose sire is Terimon.
- What going does Wood Chorus prefer?
- Wood Chorus (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Wood Chorus's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 26 September 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Wood Chorus's sire's record?
- Singspiel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12% of 4,376 runs since Jan 2008 (378 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
- Who are Wood Chorus's siblings?
- Out of Woodbeck (GB), Wood Chorus (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Polar Forest (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Franklins Gardens (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Wood Chorus produced winners?
- As a dam, Wood Chorus (GB) has 11 produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Sands Chorus (GB) (12). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Sands Chorus (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.