Young Ireland (IRE)
Young Ireland won the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Cork in May 2023 on heavy ground over 1m2f – 1m4f off an official rating of 91. The colt has one win and seven places from 18 turf starts and reached a highest ever mark of 103. All his other runs came on good or softer ground with no success. He finished 7 of 7 at Leopardstown in Sep 2023 off 101.
- 1–18Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 7 (38.9%)Placed
- −14.50£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.68Fair A/E n=18 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 103A | 95 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 75C | 66 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 111A | 72 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 121C | 96 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 121C | 95 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 75C | 69 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 103A | 85 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 103A | 90 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,085 | 166 | 15.3% | +2.7 | — |
| Good | 1,630 | 200 | 12.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 799 | 110 | 13.8% | +1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 958 | 107 | 11.2% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 283 | 28 | 9.9% | −2.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,010 | 241 | 12% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,207 | 156 | 12.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,665 | 234 | 14.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,324 | 303 | 13% | +0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,066 | 113 | 10.6% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 101 | 8 | 7.9% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ceol Na Nog (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m5f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceol Na Nog (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 1m2f–1m5f | — |
| Feile Na Mban (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Savon (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Smart Living (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Ardmore (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Mighty Wave (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Ardnosach (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bells Of Thyme (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Luke McAteer | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Rory Cleary | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Young Ireland won?
- Young Ireland (IRE) won 1 of 18 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 7 times in total (38.9% of starts).
- Who trained Young Ireland?
- Young Ireland (IRE) was trained by J S Bolger on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 9 September 2023.
- Who is Young Ireland's sire?
- Young Ireland (IRE) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Ard Fheis (IRE), whose sire is Lil's Boy.
- What going does Young Ireland prefer?
- Young Ireland (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Young Ireland's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 9 September 2023. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Young Ireland's sire's record?
- New Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Jan 2008 (685 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
- Who are Young Ireland's siblings?
- Out of Ard Fheis (IRE), Young Ireland (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ceol Na Nog (IRE) (4). The wins came over 1m2f–1m5f. As at Oct 2026.