Skip to content
Jockey profile

Dylan Lecomte

102 rides in the lifetime window · 70 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 104 days ago 98% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
4–102
Wins / Runs
3.9%
Strike rate
n=102
20 (20%)
Placed
0.68
n=98 · 0.56 incl. margin
−7.80
£1 level stake
n=98 at SP · −8.0%
£309k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 10 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 4% of them. The edge shows sharpest with horses returning fresh: 6% off breaks of two months or more (52 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 102 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 5.8% Claiming: 4.2%
The read

The record is strongest at Compiegne (FR) (9.7%, n=31), clear of the rider's 3.9% baseline. The record reads poorly off a break of 180+ days — 0% over 34 rides, 3.9pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider in Hurdle races: Fair A/E 0.39 across 53 rides (1.9% strike, −46.20 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Prix Hopper at Compiegne (FR) (Apr 2025, £55,785).

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3.9% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
1.4%−2.5
n=70 · A/E 0.28 · £1 −24.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−3.9
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
5.8%+1.9
n=52 · A/E 1.08 · £1 −2.80
When favourite
0%
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
4.2%+0.3
n=71 · A/E 0.68 · £1 +0.90
Big fields · 14+ runners
3.7%−0.2
n=27 · A/E 0.84 · £1 −21.20
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
12.5%+8.6
n=8 · A/E 2.57 · £1 +14.30

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3.9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Compiegne (FR) 9.7% vs 3.9% · n=31
Off a break of 180+ days 0% vs 3.9% · n=34
On first rides for the horse 1.4% vs 3.9% · n=70
In Chase races 6.4% vs 3.9% · n=47
In Hurdle races 1.9% vs 3.9% · n=53
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 8.3% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 53 1 1.9% −46.20
Chase 47 3 6.4% +40.40
Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 58 3 5.2% +14.10
Heavy 41 1 2.4% −20.90
Good to Firm 1 0 0% —
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% —

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 48 1 2.1% −28.90
Compiegne (FR) 31 3 9.7% +40.10
Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Pau (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Dieppe (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Cholet (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Maure-De-Bretagne (FR) 1 0 0% —
Meslay-Du-Maine (FR) 1 0 0% —
Le Pin au Haras (FR) 1 0 0% —
Saint-Brieuc (FR) 1 0 0% —
Saint-Malo (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Angers (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chateaubriant (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 8 1 12.5% +14.30
Class 5 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 2 0 0% 0.00 −2.00
2nd–3rd fav 9 1 11.1% 0.71 −3.20
4th–6th fav 27 0 0% 0.00 −27.00
7th+ in betting 60 3 5% 1.55 +24.40
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
71% completed · 100 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 47 80.9% 0 2 7 0 0
Hurdle 53 62.3% 5 0 15 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Grand Clermont (FR) 8 1 4 15 Nov 25
Hokusai Vallis (FR) 4 0 0 23 Sep 25
Apollo Creed (FR) 4 1 2 16 Oct 23
Jazz Roque (FR) 3 0 0 27 Jul 26
Harlem Schuffle (FR) 3 1 3 22 Apr 25
Lady Du Saphir (FR) 3 0 0 24 Dec 24
Jarry Wells (FR) 3 0 1 27 May 24
Grace D'Oudairies (FR) 3 0 1 8 May 24
Kingman D'amsyl (FR) 2 0 0 27 Jul 26
Espoir De Gagner (FR) 2 0 1 7 May 25
Kalca Mome (FR) 2 0 0 15 Apr 25
Linemix (FR) 2 0 0 24 Dec 24
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 70 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·0137000·5700
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
L Viel 29 0 0% −26.00
L & M Viel 24 2 8.3% +17.40
G Lecomte 10 1 10% −4.20
P Journiac 9 0 0% −8.00
W Menuet 6 0 0% −6.00
T Poche 3 0 0% −3.00
Gregoire Juillet 3 0 0% −3.00
E D'Andigne 3 0 0% −3.00
J Jouin 3 0 0% −3.00
J-D Marion 2 0 0% −2.00
J Planque 1 0 0% −1.00
S Foucher 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2018→
4
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£309k
Prize money
2025
Best season · 1 win
Harlem Schuffle (FR) — Prix Hopper (Chase) (4yo) (Turf) Compiegne (FR) · Apr 2025 · Grade 3
£55,785
Grand Clermont (FR) — Prix Moncourt (Chase) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Oct 2024
£24,652
Cesar Du Lemo (FR) — Prix Bulan (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) Compiegne (FR) · Sep 2021
£22,286

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Maresca Sorrento (FR) 11.1% · 1–9
Progeny have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since 2008 (182 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.
Martaline (GB) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 14.2% of 7,348 runs since 2008 (723 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
Montmartre (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 11.6% of 2,396 runs since 2013 (304 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.5% from 179. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.9% from 598. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 2.9% from 138.
On Est Bien (IRE) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 9.1% of 231 runs since 2014 (27 horses).
Born To Sea (IRE) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 9.1% of 4,294 runs since 2016 (311 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.4% from 868. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 725.
Progeny have won 12.9% of 519 runs since 2022 (106 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 17% from 165.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 102 · newest first

The latest 50 of 102 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 12 April 2018 to 27 July 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Dylan Lecomte's strike rate?
Dylan Lecomte has won 4 of 102 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 3.9% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Dylan Lecomte do best at?
Compiegne (FR) by strike rate: 3 wins from 31 rides (9.7%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
What is Dylan Lecomte's Fair A/E?
0.68, from 98 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).