Skip to content
Jockey profile

Lewis Conan

46 rides in the lifetime window · 38 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Nov 2015 96% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
4–46
Wins / Runs
8.7%
Strike rate
n=46
10 (22%)
Placed
0.71
n=33 · 0.72 incl. margin
+108.80
£1 level stake
n=44 at SP · +247.3%
£91,360
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
10%
KTB at a glance First rides: 10.5%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.7% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
10.5%+1.8
n=38 · A/E 0.85 · £1 +116.80
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−8.7
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
14.3%+5.6
n=14 · A/E 0.89 · £1 +73.00
When favourite
11.1%
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.20
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
7.4%−1.3
n=27 · A/E 0.86 · £1 +62.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
10%+1.3
n=10 · A/E 2.52 · £1 +52.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−8.7
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 26 1 3.8% +37.00
Chase 18 3 16.7% +72.80
Flat 2 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 22 3 13.6% +69.80
Heavy 21 1 4.8% +41.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 29 2 6.9% +60.00
Enghien (FR) 4 0 0% −4.00
Bordeaux Le Bouscat 3 0 0% −3.00
Nancy 2 0 0% −2.00
Fontainebleau 2 0 0% −2.00
Toulouse 2 1 50% +58.00
Pau 1 0 0% −1.00
Angouleme 1 0 0% —
Jarnac 1 0 0% —
Saumur 1 1 100% +2.80

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 9 1 11.1% 0.00 −5.20
2nd–3rd fav 8 0 0% 0.00 −8.00
4th–6th fav 9 1 11.1% 0.00 +51.00
7th+ in betting 18 2 11.1% 4.29 +71.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
79.5% completed · 44 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 18 77.8% 3 0 1 0 0
Hurdle 26 80.8% 3 0 2 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Uvea (FR) 3 0 0 14 Nov 12
Hanawa (FR) 3 1 2 7 Nov 12
Funko Du Pecos (FR) 2 0 0 29 Nov 15
Vaudaire (FR) 2 0 0 5 Nov 14
Vision Des Champs (FR) 2 1 1 28 Dec 13
Viens Tu (FR) 2 1 1 25 Nov 12
Cardline (FR) 1 0 1 22 Oct 15
Castletown (FR) 1 0 0 22 Sep 15
Version Soft (FR) 1 0 0 13 Sep 15
Truc De Fou (FR) 1 0 0 4 Sep 15
Corscia (FR) 1 0 1 10 Jun 15
Sherwafan (FR) 1 1 1 3 Apr 15
All 38 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·0010000·5014800
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
G Macaire 22 1 4.5% −16.20
F-M Cottin 21 2 9.5% +68.00
J-P Daireaux 1 1 100% +59.00
Louis Baudron 1 0 0% −1.00
B De Montzey 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2011→
4
Archived wins
£91,360
Prize money
2012
Best season · 2 wins
Sherwafan (FR) — Grand Steeple-Chase de Toulouse (Handicap Chase) Toulouse · Apr 2015
£14,140
Viens Tu (FR) — Prix Le Gourzy (Hurdle) (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Sep 2012
£9,200
Hanawa (FR) — Prix Recruit II (Chase) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Aug 2012
£9,200

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Ballingarry (IRE) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 10.4% of 2,432 runs since 2008 (309 horses). Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 125.
Saint Des Saints (FR) 33.3% · 1–3
Progeny have won 15% of 5,359 runs since 2008 (643 horses).
Shaanmer (IRE) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 9.9% of 628 runs since 2008 (64 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 14.6% from 267. Weakest on Good going: 6.9% from 130. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.1% from 236. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.8% from 138.
Astarabad (USA) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 13.2% of 1,601 runs since 2008 (162 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 18.3% from 377.
Forestier (FR) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 8.8% of 454 runs since 2009 (44 horses).
Kapgarde (FR) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 12.5% of 6,634 runs since 2008 (725 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 46 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Lewis Conan's 46 archived rides, from 2 December 2011 to 29 November 2015, newest first — 4 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
22 May 14 Nancy Le Costaud (FR)T: G Macaire Prix Marcel Haumant (Hurdle)17f · Good To Soft · 3 ran 2nd 68/10

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Lewis Conan's strike rate?
Lewis Conan has won 4 of 46 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 8.7% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Lewis Conan's Fair A/E?
0.71, from 33 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).