Skip to content
Jockey profile

Lucy Gardner

164 rides in the last 5 seasons · 37 individual horses
As at 2 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 16 days ago 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
5–164
Wins / Runs
3%
Strike rate
n=164
35 (21%)
Placed
0.44
n=164 · 0.37 incl. margin
−89.34
£1 level stake
n=164 at SP · −54.5%
£100k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
3.6%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 30 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 3% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.44). Rides mostly for Sue Gardner — 100% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 164 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 2 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 3.1% Sue Gardner: 3% from 164
The read

Sue Gardner supplies 100% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (3%, A/E 0.44). The rider also reads well off a 8-14-day break (6.7%, n=30). The record reads poorly over 2m1f – 2m4f — 0% over 47 rides, 3pts below the baseline. One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the George Smith Horseboxes Handicap Hurdle at Hereford (Dec 2018, £18,768). The standout partner of the record: Bredon Hill Lad (GB) — 9 wins from 41 rides together.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 3% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
0%−3.0
n=26 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −26.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−3.0
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
3.1%+0.1
n=32 · A/E 0.52 · £1 −23.00
When favourite
0%
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−3.0
n=24 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −24.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−3.0
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Off a 8-14-day break 6.7% vs 3% · n=30
Over 2m1f – 2m4f 0% vs 3% · n=47
On Good to Soft going 0% vs 3% · n=36
On Heavy going 5.4% vs 3% · n=37
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 95 3 3.2% −52.34
NH Flat 36 1 2.8% −27.00
Chase 33 1 3% −10.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 46 1 2.2% −23.00
Soft 44 2 4.5% −5.67
Heavy 37 2 5.4% −23.67
Good to Soft 36 0 0% −36.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Exeter 49 2 4.1% −35.67
Newton Abbot 21 0 0% −21.00
Chepstow 19 1 5.3% +15.00
Fontwell 17 0 0% −17.00
Ffos Las 8 0 0% −8.00
Taunton 8 0 0% −8.00
Wincanton 8 0 0% −8.00
Bangor-on-Dee 5 0 0% −5.00
Hereford 5 0 0% −5.00
Warwick 3 1 33.3% +1.33
Stratford 3 0 0% −3.00
Worcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Plumpton 2 0 0% −2.00
Leicester 2 0 0% −2.00
Lingfield 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 87 3 3.4% −21.00
Class 4 52 1 1.9% −47.67
Class 3 20 1 5% −15.67
Class 1 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 8 0 0% 0.00 −8.00
2nd–3rd fav 30 2 6.7% 0.41 −21.34
4th–6th fav 51 1 2% 0.32 −42.00
7th+ in betting 75 2 2.7% 1.14 −18.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
80.5% completed · 128 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 33 66.7% 2 0 9 0 0
Hurdle 95 85.3% 3 1 10 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Astronomic View (GB) 20 2 10 17 Mar 26
Daring Plan (IRE) 17 1 6 13 Jun 26
Storming Nelson (IRE) 17 1 3 17 Mar 26
Bredon Hill Dart (GB) 13 0 1 14 Apr 26
Lightonthewing (IRE) 9 1 1 23 Nov 25
Testflight (GB) 8 0 1 16 Jun 23
Ourbrowneyedgirl (IRE) 7 0 3 20 Feb 26
Prairie Queen (GB) 5 0 0 19 Feb 26
Rapid River (IRE) 5 0 0 24 Feb 23
Alramz (GB) 5 0 3 8 Dec 22
The Generous Joker (GB) 5 0 0 2 Apr 22
I'm Wide Awake (GB) 4 0 3 27 Mar 26
All 37 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
7340025000000
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardSue Gardner
100% of all rides
3% SR · A/E 0.44
TrainerRWSR£1
Sue Gardner 164 5 3% −89.34
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
84
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£747k
Prize money
2017
Best season · 13 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Coeur Blimey (IRE) — George Smith Horseboxes Handicap Hurdle Hereford · Dec 2018 · Class 2
£18,768
Coeur Blimey (IRE) — Neptune Investment Management Championship Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Ascot · Dec 2015 · Listed
£17,085
Flying Award (IRE) — G A Engineering Highland National (Handicap Chase) (For The Julian Llewelyn Palmer Memorial Trophy) Perth · Apr 2013 · Class 3
£12,996

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Mount Nelson (GB) 5.9% · 2–34
Progeny have won 9.9% of 6,274 runs since 2012 (538 horses).
Schiaparelli (GER) 8.3% · 2–24
Progeny have won 12.1% of 1,833 runs since 2015 (203 horses).
Dartmouth (GB) 0% · 0–13
Progeny have won 9.8% of 498 runs since 2021 (79 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.1% from 195.
Winged Love (IRE) 9.1% · 1–11
Progeny have won 10.9% of 3,965 runs since 2008 (296 horses).
Kayf Tara (GB) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 12.6% of 13,751 runs since 2008 (1,148 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
Diamond Boy (FR) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 12% of 2,285 runs since 2016 (287 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 2 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,087 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,087 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 3 January 2005 to 17 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
17 Mar 26 Exeter Storming Nelson (IRE)T: Sue Gardner Oddschecker Novices' Handicap ChaseClass 5 · 24f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 5th 4/1F
17 Mar 26 Exeter Astronomic View (GB)T: Sue Gardner Oddschecker Handicap HurdleClass 4 · 21.5f · Good To Soft · 11 ran PU 12/1
17 Mar 26 Exeter I'm Wide Awake (GB)T: Sue Gardner Oddschecker Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race)Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 6th 16/1
06 Mar 26 Exeter Storming Nelson (IRE)T: Sue Gardner Klargester Handicap ChaseClass 5 · 19f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 5th 15/2

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 17 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 17 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Lucy Gardner's strike rate?
Lucy Gardner has won 5 of 164 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 3% (as at 2 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Lucy Gardner do best at?
Exeter by strike rate: 2 wins from 49 rides (4.1%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Lucy Gardner ride most for?
Sue Gardner, with 164 rides since 2022 — 100% of the total. That pairing has won 5 (3%).
What is Lucy Gardner's Fair A/E?
0.44, from 164 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 2 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).