Skip to content
Jockey profile

Mr Shane Roche

33 rides in the lifetime window · 23 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Dec 2018 94% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
3–33
Wins / Runs
9.1%
Strike rate
n=33
4 (12%)
Placed
2.04
n=33 · 1.75 incl. margin
+3.75
£1 level stake
n=33 at SP · +11.4%
£11,371
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance Claiming: 9.7%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.1% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
8.7%−0.4
n=23 · A/E 2.14 · £1 +10.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
33.3%+24.2
n=3 · A/E 3.30 · £1 +0.75
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
22.2%+13.1
n=9 · A/E 5.27 · £1 +24.00
When favourite
100%
n=1 · A/E 4.39 · £1 +2.75
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
9.7%+0.6
n=31 · A/E 2.14 · £1 +5.75
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−9.1
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.1% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Chase 16 3 18.8% +20.75
Hurdle 10 0 0% −10.00
NH Flat 5 0 0% −5.00
Flat 2 0 0% −2.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 16 1 6.3% −12.25
Good to Soft 10 2 20% +23.00
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Plumpton 7 0 0% −7.00
Fontwell 6 2 33.3% +27.00
Stratford 4 1 25% −0.25
Fakenham 3 0 0% −3.00
Newbury 3 0 0% −3.00
Lingfield 2 0 0% −2.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheltenham 1 0 0% −1.00
Ffos Las 1 0 0% −1.00
Exeter 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 14 1 7.1% −10.25
Class 6 8 2 25% +25.00
Class 5 6 0 0% −6.00
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 2 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 1 100% 4.39 +2.75
2nd–3rd fav 3 0 0% 0.00 −3.00
4th–6th fav 10 2 20% 3.99 +23.00
7th+ in betting 19 0 0% 0.00 −19.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
84.6% completed · 26 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 16 81.3% 0 0 3 0 0
Hurdle 10 90% 0 0 1 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Curraigflemens (IRE) 5 2 2 17 May 18
Boland's Mill (IRE) 4 0 0 30 Nov 18
Mr Raj (IRE) 2 0 0 4 Dec 18
Lostin A Fog (IRE) 2 0 0 27 Nov 18
Mountain So High (IRE) 2 0 0 8 Nov 18
Dom Garo Cateline (FR) 1 0 0 27 Nov 18
Spendable (GB) 1 0 0 5 Nov 18
Broughtons Bandit (GB) 1 0 0 5 Nov 18
Intercooler Turbo (IRE) 1 0 0 5 Nov 18
Clive Clifton (IRE) 1 0 0 5 Nov 18
Bit More (IRE) 1 0 0 8 Jun 18
Le Fou Royal (FR) 1 0 0 17 May 18
All 23 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
00··2550···000
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
Thomas Gallagher 11 0 0% −11.00
David Kemp 5 2 40% +10.75
Gary Moore 5 0 0% −5.00
Phil York 4 0 0% −4.00
David Phelan 3 0 0% −3.00
N A Pearce 1 0 0% −1.00
D M Carden 1 0 0% −1.00
Miss P New 1 1 100% +20.00
Mrs B Ansell 1 0 0% −1.00
Anna Newton-Smith 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2016→
3
Archived wins
£11,371
Prize money
2016
Best season · 2 wins
Curraigflemens (IRE) — Sheldon Bosley Knight Handicap Hunters' Chase Stratford · Jun 2017 · Class 4
£4,991
The Ferbane Man (IRE) — Pointtopoint.co.uk United Hunts Open Champion Hunters' Chase Fontwell · May 2016 · Class 6
£1,872
Curraigflemens (IRE) — Call Star Sports On 08000 521 321 Novices' Hunters' Chase Fontwell · May 2016 · Class 6
£1,248

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Flemensfirth (USA) 40% · 2–5
Progeny have won 11.9% of 17,288 runs since 2008 (1,595 horses).
Winged Love (IRE) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 10.9% of 3,965 runs since 2008 (296 horses).
Dr Massini (IRE) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since 2008 (406 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14% from 421.
Mahler (GB) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 10.8% of 8,878 runs since 2014 (788 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 15.1% from 119.
Mountain High (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 9.5% of 2,245 runs since 2011 (184 horses).
Oscar (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 10.9% of 16,543 runs since 2008 (1,456 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 18.1% from 105.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 33 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Mr Shane Roche's 33 archived rides, from 12 May 2016 to 4 December 2018, newest first — 3 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
08 Nov 18 Newbury Boland's Mill (IRE)T: Thomas Gallagher Agetur Uk Novices' HurdleClass 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 12th 250/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mr Shane Roche's strike rate?
Mr Shane Roche has won 3 of 33 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 9.1% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Mr Shane Roche's Fair A/E?
2.04, from 33 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).