Clive Clifton (IRE)
Clive Clifton (IRE) is 1 from 39, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2016. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 20 on turf. Last raced off 46, 43lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–39Wins / Runs
- 2.6%Strike rate
- 8 (20.5%)Placed
- −26.00£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 0.35Fair A/E n=39 · 0.30 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 669 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 98B | 86 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 84C | 82 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 98B | 77 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 96B | 91 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 93C | 71 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 93C | 50 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 72C | 71 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13% of 5,687 runs since May 2015 (790 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13 | — |
| Good to Firm | 556 | 73 | 13.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 9 |
| Good | 1,301 | 191 | 14.7% | +1.7 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 843 | 99 | 11.7% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 1,028 | 154 | 15% | +2 | — |
| Heavy | 358 | 48 | 13.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,599 | 175 | 10.9% | −2.1 | 1 from 19 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 26 | 16% | +3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,944 | 303 | 15.6% | +2.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,917 | 219 | 11.4% | −1.6 | 1 from 14 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,279 | 153 | 12% | −1 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 282 | 36 | 12.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 94 | 3 | 3.2% | −9.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −13 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Excel Bolt (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Excel Bolt (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excel Bolt (GB) | 16 | 2 | 5f | Class 2 |
| Rockin Fella (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Nantosuelta (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Jeremy Sue (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 1 | 5% | −6.00 |
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Class 6 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 7 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +8.00 |
| Fontwell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| J F Egan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom Cannon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Philip Prince | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eoin Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Katy Lyons | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Becky Brisbourne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Shane Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Craig Dowson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lucy K Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan Bates | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 28 | 0 | 0% | −28.00 |
| Visor | 9 | 1 | 11% | +4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2018 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 32 | 1 | 3% | −19.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Aug 19+39d | Beverley | Beverley Lions Handicap (Div 1) | 8/13 | 2¾ | 9-3 | 46 | 82C | 52A | Clifford Lee | 16/1 |
| 17 Jul 19+15d | Lingfield | Xperthr Presents...The Mane Event Handicap | 8/12 | 2 | 9-2 | 47 | 56C | 53A | Oisin Murphy | 5/1 |
| 02 Jul 19+29d | Brighton | Racing With Pride Handicap | 2/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | 45 | 84C | 70A | Stevie Donohoe | 7/1 |
| 03 Jun 19+70d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Watch Royal Ascot On Sky Sports Racing Handicap | 6/10 | 3½ | 8-2 | 45 | 91A | 48A | Kieran O'Neill | 25/1 |
| 25 Mar 19+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Amateur Riders' Handicap | 3/13 | nk | 10-0 | 45 | 67B | 68A | Miss Becky Brisbourne | 16/1 |
| 04 Mar 19+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 8/11 | hd | 8-7 | 45 | 81B | 57A | Eoin Walsh | 50/1 |
| 21 Feb 19+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap | 7/12 | ½ | 8-2 | 45 | 94A | 53A | Kieran O'Neill | 9/1 |
| 26 Jan 19+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Black Notley Handicap | 9/16 | ½ | 9-4 | 47 | 72B | 59A | Charlie Bennett | 7/1 |
| 12 Jan 19+8d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 7/14 | shd | 9-12 | 49 | 98B | 67A | P J McDonald | 10/1 |
| 04 Jan 19+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Classified Stakes | 5/13 | 2 | 9-1 | 50 | 96B | 68A | Martin Harley | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Dec 18+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 9/13 | nk | 9-0 | 53 | 52B | 65A | Eoin Walsh | 50/1 |
| 05 Nov 18+12d | Plumpton | Sky Sports Racing Launching January 2019 Maiden Hurdle | 8/10 | 16 | 10-7 | 84 | 93C | 73C | Mr Shane Roche | 150/1 |
| 24 Oct 18+45d | Fontwell | Andy Thesaurus Musselwhite Maiden Hurdle | 5/6 | 77 | 10-9 | 84 | 45C | 79C | Miss Katy Lyons | 66/1 |
| 09 Sep 18+10d | Fontwell | Netbet Best Odds Guaranteed Novices' Hurdle | 6/6 | 2¾ | 10-5 | 84 | 71A | 77B | Miss Katy Lyons | 100/1 |
| 30 Aug 18+669d | Fontwell | Avantis Wealth-High Return Alternative Investments Handicap Hurdle | 7/8 | 2¼ | 10-8 | 89 | 72C | 73C | Mr Craig Dowson | 50/1 |
| 2016 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 16+14d | Huntingdon | 32Redsport.com Juvenile Hurdle | 5/7 | 6 | 10-12 | — | 43B | 71B | Tom Cannon | 100/1 |
| 16 Oct 16+42d | Kempton | Racinguk.com/hd Juvenile Hurdle | 3/5 | 49 | 10-12 | — | 50C | 78C | Tom Cannon | 150/1 |
| 04 Sep 16+9d | Fontwell | Winner Event Services Juvenile Hurdle | 4/6 | 16 | 10-12 | — | — | 79B | Tom Cannon | 50/1 |
| 26 Aug 16+13d | Goodwood | Butlins Stakes (Handicap) | 4/6 | 5 | 8-10 | 62 | — | 49C | Lucy K Barry | 33/1 |
| 13 Aug 16+33d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Handicap | 8/9 | 2 | 8-11 | 64 | — | 49A | Stevie Donohoe | 14/1 |
| 11 Jul 16+7d | Windsor | CBS Office Interiors 30th Anniversary Celebration Selling Stakes | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 64 | — | 70B | Royston Ffrench | 10/3 |
| 04 Jul 16+54d | Windsor | Trailfinders For All Your Travel Needs Claiming Stakes | 2/5 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 64 | — | 67B | Shane Kelly | 11/1 |
| 11 May 16+37d | Lingfield (AW) | Injured Jockeys Fund Classified Stakes | 9/9 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 65 | — | 55A | Adam Kirby | 4/1 |
| 04 Apr 16+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Ryan Vehicles Handicap | 5/8 | 4 | 8-13 | 67 | — | 63A | J F Egan | 12/1 |
| 29 Mar 16+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 6/8 | ½ | 9-1 | 67 | — | 63A | Stevie Donohoe | 14/1 |
| 26 Feb 16+16d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Handicap | 1/9 | 9-5 | 62 | — | 73A | Adam Kirby | 12/1 | |
| 10 Feb 16+20d | Southwell (AW) | Ladbrokes Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | 15 | 8-9 | 64 | — | 49C | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 21 Jan 16+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | toteplacepot Racing's Favourite Bet Handicap | 4/7 | 4½ | 9-4 | 60 | — | 57A | Philip Prince | 7/2 |
| 11 Jan 16+27d | Kempton (AW) | Racinguk.com/winterseasonticket Handicap | 2/11 | hd | 9-7 | 60 | — | 76A | Pat Cosgrave | 9/2 |
| 2015 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 15+13d | Kempton (AW) | betdaq.com 50% Commission Refund Nursery | 11/12 | hd | 8-6 | 63 | — | 44A | Philip Prince | 14/1 |
| 02 Dec 15+67d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Nursery | 6/9 | 1¼ | 8-8 | 63 | — | 60A | Philip Prince | 14/1 |
| 26 Sep 15+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At ChelmsfordCRC Nursery | 3/11 | 2¼ | 9-6 | 64 | — | 65A | Pat Smullen | 5/1 |
| 07 Sep 15+14d | Windsor | Taylor Osborne Nursery | 7/9 | nk | 8-7 | 66 | — | 58A | Tom Marquand | 12/1 |
| 24 Aug 15+32d | Leicester | Heineken Extra Cold Nursery | 4/9 | 1½ | 9-4 | 66 | — | 65A | J F Egan | 9/2J |
| 23 Jul 15+13d | Newbury | NSPCC Nursery (Str) | 2/4 | ¾ | 8-6 | 65 | — | 62B | Cathy Gannon | 4/1 |
| 10 Jul 15+31d | Chester | Stella Artois Nursery | 4/5 | ¾ | 8-3 | 69 | — | 61B | J F Egan | 13/2 |
| 09 Jun 15+12d | Salisbury | Bathwick Tyres Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 3/11 | 3½ | 9-4 | — | — | 57A | J F Egan | 8/1 |
| 28 May 15+26d | Haydock | ApolloBet Mobile Games Maiden Stakes | 7/10 | ½ | 9-5 | — | — | 68A | Tom Queally | 66/1 |
| 02 May 15 | Doncaster | betdaq.com 20 Free Bet & 3% Comm Maiden Stakes | 5/6 | hd | 9-2 | — | — | 43B | Declan Bates | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Clive Clifton won?
- Clive Clifton (IRE) won 1 of 39 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 2.6%. Placed 8 times in total (20.5% of starts).
- Who trained Clive Clifton?
- Clive Clifton (IRE) was trained by Kevin Frost on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 25 August 2019.
- Who is Clive Clifton's sire?
- Clive Clifton (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Dearest Daisy (GB), whose sire is Forzando.
- What going does Clive Clifton prefer?
- Clive Clifton (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 19 starts (5.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Clive Clifton's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 25 August 2019. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Clive Clifton's sire's record?
- Wootton Bassett (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13% of 5,687 runs since May 2015 (790 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 162.
- Who are Clive Clifton's siblings?
- Out of Dearest Daisy (GB), Clive Clifton (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Excel Bolt (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Excel Bolt (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.