Skip to content
Jockey profile

Shane Creighton

58 rides in the lifetime window · 34 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Jan 2009 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
3–58
Wins / Runs
5.2%
Strike rate
n=58
13 (22%)
Placed
0.82
n=58 · 0.70 incl. margin
−33.50
£1 level stake
n=58 at SP · −57.8%
£15,627
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance Claiming: 6%

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.2% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
3.3%−1.9
n=30 · A/E 0.72 · £1 −21.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−5.2
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
0%−5.2
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6%+0.8
n=50 · A/E 0.98 · £1 −25.50
Big fields · 14+ runners
0%−5.2
n=16 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −16.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Flat races 5.2% vs 5.2% · n=58 · A/E 0.82
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 26 2 7.7% −10.50
Good to Firm 13 0 0% −13.00
Good 11 0 0% −11.00
Good to Soft 6 1 16.7% +3.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 8 1 12.5% −3.50
Doncaster 7 0 0% −7.00
Lingfield (AW) 5 0 0% −5.00
Kempton (AW) 5 1 20% +6.00
Southwell (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Nottingham 4 0 0% −4.00
Chelmsford (AW) 4 0 0% −4.00
Lingfield 3 0 0% −3.00
Musselburgh 3 0 0% −3.00
Windsor 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Ripon 2 0 0% −2.00
Pontefract 2 0 0% −2.00
Warwick 1 0 0% −1.00
Carlisle 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 27 1 3.7% −18.00
Class 6 26 2 7.7% −10.50
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 1 0 0% 0.00 −1.00
2nd–3rd fav 7 1 14.3% 0.92 −2.50
4th–6th fav 17 1 5.9% 0.70 −8.00
7th+ in betting 33 1 3% 1.04 −22.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Extreme North (USA) 7 0 1 20 Jun 08
Thomas Malory (IRE) 7 1 2 20 May 08
Tactical Move (GB) 3 0 1 2 May 08
Can Can Dancer (GB) 2 0 0 18 Jul 08
Never Without Me (GB) 2 0 1 17 Jul 08
Kenmore (GB) 2 0 2 26 Jun 08
Kheylide (IRE) 2 0 1 18 Jun 08
Paraguay (USA) 2 0 0 2 Jun 08
Happy Anniversary (IRE) 2 0 1 18 May 08
Milloaks (IRE) 2 0 0 9 May 08
Mollyatti (GB) 2 0 1 24 Apr 08
Honey Monster (IRE) 2 1 1 12 Apr 08
All 34 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
001470014·000·
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardMiss V Haigh
53% of all rides
6.5% SR · A/E 0.86
TrainerRWSR£1
Miss V Haigh 31 2 6.5% −15.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
6
Archived wins
£32,161
Prize money
2008
Best season · 3 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
The History Man (IRE) — Chaplins Club Handicap Pontefract · Aug 2007 · Class 5
£4,534
Riley Boys (IRE) — Powerpart Handicap Beverley · Jul 2008 · Class 5
£3,562
Contented I (IRE) — TurfTV For Betting Shops Apprentice Stakes (Handicap) Goodwood · Aug 2007 · Class 6
£3,239

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Stravinsky (USA) 0% · 0–8
Progeny have won 10.7% of 1,074 runs since 2008 (66 horses).
Mujadil (USA) 14.3% · 1–7
Progeny have won 8.2% of 2,379 runs since 2008 (132 horses). Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11.7% from 111.
Diktat (GB) 0% · 0–3
Progeny have won 8.2% of 4,931 runs since 2008 (337 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.4% from 431. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 5.1% from 156.
Choisir (AUS) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 10.7% of 5,779 runs since 2008 (392 horses).
Fantastic Light (USA) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 9.9% of 3,570 runs since 2008 (223 horses). Weakest on Good to Soft going: 5.8% from 377.
Intikhab (USA) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 10.6% of 4,951 runs since 2008 (362 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 7.6% from 277. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.8% from 266.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 147 · newest first

The latest 50 of 147 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 12 February 2005 to 22 January 2009.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
13 Sep 08 Chelmsford (AW) Obstructive (GB)T: Edward Creighton Linnet HandicapClass 3 · 5f · Standard · 14 ran 13th 20/1
09 Jul 08 Lingfield Sekula Pata (NZ)T: Edward Creighton Edenbridge Selling StakesClass 6 · 10f · Good · 13 ran 13th 33/1
05 Jul 08 Beverley Riley Boys (IRE)T: James Given Powerpart HandicapClass 5 · 10f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 1st 8/1
02 Jul 08 Chepstow Lassie Goes West (IRE)T: Edward Creighton John Smith's Selling StakesClass 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 11th 66/1
20 Jun 08 Musselburgh Extreme North (USA)T: Miss V Haigh Turftv Apprentice HandicapClass 6 · 5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 7th 13/2
18 Jun 08 Ripon Kheylide (IRE)T: Miss V Haigh Meteor Median Auction Maiden StakesClass 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 3rd 66/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Shane Creighton's strike rate?
Shane Creighton has won 3 of 58 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 5.2% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Shane Creighton's Fair A/E?
0.82, from 58 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).