Skip to content
Jockey profile

Teddy Cousseau

183 rides in the lifetime window · 88 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Oct 2018 98% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
11–183
Wins / Runs
6%
Strike rate
n=183
37 (20%)
Placed
0.63
n=174 · 0.68 incl. margin
−10.20
£1 level stake
n=176 at SP · −5.8%
£383k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 20 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 6% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.63). Rode mostly for D Windrif — 90% of rides in the window.

Deterministic profile computed from 183 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 6.6% D Windrif: 6.7% from 164 Claiming: 6.8%
The read

D Windrif supplied 90% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (6.7%, A/E 0.69). The rider also read well in Chase races (15.2%, n=46). The record read poorly off a 61-180-day break — 2.9% over 35 rides, 3.1pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the rider in Hurdle races: Fair A/E 0.53 across 134 rides (3% strike, −57.80 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperformed what the price implied.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
5.7%−0.3
n=88 · A/E 0.43 · £1 −16.00
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
0%−6.0
n=8 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −8.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
6.6%+0.6
n=61 · A/E 0.62 · £1 +16.20
When favourite
10%
n=10 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.30
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
6.8%+0.8
n=103 · A/E 0.71 · £1 +23.20
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.5%−1.5
n=89 · A/E 0.99 · £1 +43.30
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−6.0
n=17 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −17.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
In Chase races 15.2% vs 6% · n=46
With debutants 0% vs 6% · n=31
With horses switching code 10.4% vs 6% · n=48
In Hurdle races 3% vs 6% · n=134
Off a 61-180-day break 2.9% vs 6% · n=35
With C&D winners 9.1% vs 6% · n=33
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 134 4 3% −57.80
Chase 46 7 15.2% +50.60
Flat 3 0 0% −3.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 125 7 5.6% −76.20
Heavy 56 4 7.1% +68.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 99 5 5.1% −76.80
Enghien (FR) 80 4 5% +49.90
Cagnes-Sur-Mer 2 2 100% +18.70
Compiegne (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 17 0 0% −17.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 11 1 9.1% 0.00 −6.30
2nd–3rd fav 18 3 16.7% 1.04 −4.20
4th–6th fav 41 2 4.9% 0.33 −17.90
7th+ in betting 106 3 2.8% 1.13 +18.20
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
71.1% completed · 180 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 46 89.1% 3 0 2 0 0
Hurdle 134 64.9% 7 0 33 0 7
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Walk Sibo (FR) 11 0 6 10 May 13
Megajoule (FR) 9 2 3 17 Mar 13
Rollinginthedeep (FR) 8 1 3 25 Oct 18
Vie D'Artiste (FR) 8 2 3 21 Nov 12
All For Life (GER) 7 0 1 23 Nov 15
Viva La Playa (FR) 7 0 3 18 Nov 12
Attikos (FR) 7 0 1 20 Oct 12
Le But (FR) 5 1 2 6 Oct 16
Kingston (GER) 5 1 1 30 Mar 13
Rescato De L'Oust (FR) 4 0 0 8 Apr 13
Maitre Auguste (FR) 4 0 0 27 Oct 12
Napoleon Du Bosa (FR) 4 0 0 23 Nov 11
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 88 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 1 time. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
·09586··001140
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardD Windrif
90% of all rides
6.7% SR · A/E 0.69
TrainerRWSR£1
D Windrif 164 11 6.7% +4.80
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2007→
12
Archived wins
£390k
Prize money
2011
Best season · 3 wins
This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Le But (FR) — Prix Beaute de Cour (Chase) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Enghien (FR) · Mar 2016
£19,412
Aflatoun (FR) — Prix du Champ de Mars (Chase) Auteuil (FR) · Nov 2009
£18,641
Rollinginthedeep (FR) — Prix Orvilliers (Div 2) (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) Enghien (FR) · Mar 2015
£17,860

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Balko (FR) 0% · 0–16
Progeny have won 12.7% of 2,661 runs since 2011 (297 horses).
Enrique (GB) 15.4% · 2–13
Progeny have won 10.7% of 2,601 runs since 2008 (289 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.9% from 370. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.8% from 462. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 6.6% from 347.
Go Between (FR) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 6.6% of 61 runs since 2008 (18 horses).
Muhaymin (USA) 22.2% · 2–9
Progeny have won 10.6% of 662 runs since 2010 (100 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 7.1% from 113.
Martaline (GB) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 14.2% of 7,347 runs since 2008 (723 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 9.4% from 128. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 10% from 120.
Walk In The Park (IRE) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 13.4% of 7,040 runs since 2011 (707 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 184 · newest first

The latest 50 of 184 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 20 October 2007 to 25 October 2018.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Teddy Cousseau's strike rate?
Teddy Cousseau has won 11 of 183 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 6% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Teddy Cousseau do best at?
Auteuil (FR) by strike rate: 5 wins from 99 rides (5.1%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Teddy Cousseau ride most for?
D Windrif, with 164 rides since 2008 — 90% of the total. That pairing has won 11 (6.7%).
What is Teddy Cousseau's Fair A/E?
0.63, from 174 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).