Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mme Pauline Antoine

34 runners in the lifetime window · 5 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner Jul 2018 100% of runners on the flat
No runners in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
4–34
Wins / Runs
11.8%
Strike rate
n=34
12 (35%)
Placed
1.79
n=34 · 1.49 incl. margin
+14.80
£1 level stake
n=34 at SP · +43.5%
£68,214
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
20%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 11.8% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−11.8
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
50%+38.2
n=4 · A/E 9.18 · £1 +31.20
Debutants · first career start
0%−11.8
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−11.8
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−11.8
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
When favourite
50%
n=2 · A/E 2.64 · £1 +1.50
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
25%+13.2
n=8 · A/E 2.44 · £1 +8.10

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 11.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 18 3 16.7% +8.20
Good 7 1 14.3% +15.60
Good to Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 14 3 21.4% +12.20
Saint-Cloud (FR) 9 0 0% −9.00
Deauville (FR) 6 1 16.7% +16.60
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Longchamp (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 2 1 50% 2.64 +1.50
2nd–3rd fav 5 0 0% 0.00 −5.00
4th–6th fav 6 1 16.7% 2.25 +4.10
7th+ in betting 21 2 9.5% 2.32 +14.20
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Queen Agdal (IRE)from M Delcher Sanchez 16 1 5 8 May 17
Temsia (FR)from F Chappet 8 1 1 26 Dec 16
Sky Bolt (FR)from H-A Pantall · then Pauline Menges 4 1 2 4 Jul 18
Golden Rajsa (FR)from H-A Pantall · then Pauline Menges 4 0 2 10 Jun 18
Captain David (GER)then Gerard Martin 2 1 2 13 Feb 18
All 5 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 5 horses listed, 4 arrived from another yard in our archive, most often from H-A Pantall (2); 1 had its first archived run for this yard.

3 have since run for another yard, most often for Pauline Menges (2); 2 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
3325025200000000
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Yohann Bourgois 5 1 20% +5.10
Antoine Hamelin 5 0 0% −5.00
Christophe Soumillon 4 1 25% +18.60
Mme Pauline Menges 4 0 0% −4.00
Alexandre Chesneau 4 2 50% +12.10
Eddy Hardouin 3 0 0% −3.00
Kyllan Barbaud 3 0 0% −3.00
Ronan Thomas 2 0 0% −2.00
Mickael Barzalona 1 0 0% −1.00
Pierre-Charles Boudot 1 0 0% −1.00
Mme Sophie Sartori 1 0 0% −1.00
Nicolas Larenaudie 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2016→
4
Archived wins
£68,214
Prize money
2018
Best season · 2 wins
Temsia (FR) — Prix de Glatigny (Handicap) (4yo+) (Straight) (Turf) Deauville (FR) · May 2016
£9,559
Sky Bolt (FR) — Prix de la Route du Lude (Handicap) (5yo+) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Jan 2018
£8,407
Queen Agdal (IRE) — Prix du Pave de la Biche (Handicap) (4yo) (Polytrack) Chantilly (FR) · Apr 2017
£8,120

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Mastercraftsman (IRE) 6.3% · 1–16
Progeny have won 10.6% of 11,639 runs since 2013 (842 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 13.8% from 327.
Delfos (IRE) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 15.5% of 58 runs since 2010 (8 horses).
Denon (USA) 25% · 1–4
Progeny have won 4.3% of 323 runs since 2009 (31 horses).
Rajsaman (FR) 0% · 0–4
Progeny have won 6.9% of 2,839 runs since 2016 (311 horses).
Dabirsim (FR) 50% · 1–2
Progeny have won 7.4% of 4,165 runs since 2017 (448 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.9% from 256. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.7% from 146.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

all 34 archived runs · newest first

Every one of Mme Pauline Antoine's 34 archived runners, from 16 May 2016 to 4 July 2018, newest first — 4 winners among them.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mme Pauline Antoine's strike rate?
Mme Pauline Antoine has won 4 of 34 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 11.8% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Mme Pauline Antoine's Fair A/E?
1.79, from 34 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).