Abbey Gardens (IRE)
Abbey Gardens won a Class 5 novice stakes at Newcastle over 1m to 1m1f on standard going in Nov 2023. The filly has one win and two places from five starts overall, with the success coming on all-weather. She last ran at Wetherby in Jun 2024 where she finished 14 of 16 in a Class 4 handicap off an official rating of 72. Aged 4 at her last run in Jun 2024.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- +1.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 3.03Fair A/E n=5 · 2.56 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 87B | 82 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 75C | 41 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 87B | 83.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,559 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 147 | 21 | 14.3% | +3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4,208 | 496 | 11.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 5,159 | 548 | 10.6% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,367 | 218 | 9.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 2,464 | 218 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 683 | 68 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 8,531 | 872 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 5,124 | 591 | 11.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11,598 | 1,187 | 10.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,886 | 393 | 10.1% | −0.3 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,932 | 182 | 9.4% | −1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 696 | 66 | 9.5% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 252 | 18 | 7.1% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 60 | 4 | 6.7% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giovanni Giorgio (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| American Story (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry Davies | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Jun 24+22d | Wetherby | Vickers.Bet Handicap | 14/16 | 6½ | 8-13 | 72 | 75C | 63C | David Allan | 150/1 |
| 12 May 24+170d | Newcastle (AW) | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap (Div 1) | 10/10 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 74 | 7C | 51C | Oisin Murphy | 25/1 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Nov 23+9d | Southwell (AW) | Boost Your Acca At BetMGM Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/8 | 2½ | 9-6 | 74 | 84A | 70A | Harry Davies | 11/2 |
| 15 Nov 23+9d | Newcastle (AW) | Gamble Responsibly At BetMGM Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/8 | 9-2 | — | 80A | 76A | Harry Davies | 5/1 | |
| 06 Nov 23 | Kempton (AW) | Racing TV/British EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/14 | 2 | 9-2 | — | 87B | 78A | Harry Davies | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Abbey Gardens won?
- Abbey Gardens (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2023 and 2024, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Abbey Gardens?
- Abbey Gardens (IRE) was trained by Stuart Williams on the most recent run on record, at Wetherby on 3 June 2024.
- Who is Abbey Gardens's sire?
- Abbey Gardens (IRE) is by Kodiac (GB) out of Amberita (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Abbey Gardens prefer?
- Abbey Gardens (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Abbey Gardens's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 3 June 2024. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Abbey Gardens's sire's record?
- Kodiac (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 23,559 runs since Jan 2008 (1,665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 14.3% from 147. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 7.1% from 252.
- Who are Abbey Gardens's siblings?
- Out of Amberita (GB), Abbey Gardens (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.