Achille Des Rocs (FR)
Achille Des Rocs (FR) is 3 from 12. Last raced off 98, 14lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–12Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 4 (33.3%)Placed
- +9.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.75Fair A/E n=12 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 348 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 95
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 118B | 95 | 3 runs · 70 / 59 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 107B | 71 | 3 runs · 83 / 59 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 118B | 93 | 1 run · — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 12 runs · as at 1 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 10 Oct 2026: the KTB Selection in 1 run (won 0) · top-rated on KTB Rating in 2 runs (won 0) · to 24 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Nov 2024
- Led 5 (42%) · 1 win
- Held up 3 (25%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 3 (25%) · 2 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,211 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 500. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14.5 | — |
| Good | 506 | 67 | 13.2% | +0.4 | 2 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 350 | 41 | 11.7% | −1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 880 | 109 | 12.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 421 | 57 | 13.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 500 | 84 | 16.8% | +4 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,022 | 145 | 14.2% | +1.4 | 2 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 495 | 35 | 7.1% | −5.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 1 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 2 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny McMenamin | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Adam Wedge | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Maggs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| 2025 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2024 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 2 | 33% | +8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Oct 26+14d | Kelso | Myles Mcnulty You'Re Never Sixty Handicap Steeple Chase (Go North One Man Series Qualifier) Made the running - overtaken before 4 out - under urging after 3 out and faded 2 out - finished third and well beaten | 3/5 | 26 | 11-7 | 98 | 59C | 95C | Danny McMenamin | 6/4F |
| 10 Oct 26+26d | Hexham | Blaydon Races Handicap Steeple Chase (Go North One Man Series Qualifier) Made all the running - shaken up 3 out - challenged at the following fence after a scrappy jump - overtaken after the last under urging - had nothing left for final 110 yards - finished 2nd | 2/7 | 8 | 12-0 | 99 | 70A | 114B | Danny McMenamin | 100/30 |
| 14 Sep 26+14d | Sedgefield | Bill & Teresa Florentines 50th Anniversary Handicap Steeple Chase (ARC Summer Chase Series Qualifier) Set the pace early - pressed and slipped to third approaching two out - faded quickly after - stayed on through the line but edged out of third late | 4/5 | nse | 12-0 | 99 | 54C | 116B | Danny McMenamin | 100/30 |
| 31 Aug 26+40d | Cartmel | Furness Rda Handicap Steeple Chase Set the pace from the off - urged forward before four out - clear of rivals nearing the last - challenged for the advantage inside the final furlong - stayed on resolutely to prevail | 1/6 | 11-10 | 96 | 83B | 116B | Danny McMenamin | 6/1 | |
| 22 Jul 26+43d | Worcester | Bathroom Studio Handicap Hurdle Race settled at the back - dropped away after the 6th - pulled up shortly before 3 out | PU/13 | — | 11-12 | 101 | — | — | Richie McLernon | 66/1 |
| 09 Jun 26+65d | Southwell | Free Racenight Thursday 18th June Handicap Hurdle Set the pace early - overtaken at the 8th and dropped back after 3 out - faded fast and eased out of contention before 2 out | PU/8 | — | 12-0 | 105 | — | — | Brian Hughes | 18/1 |
| 05 Apr 26+348d | Market Rasen | CopyBet Supporting UK Horse Racing Novices' Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled at the back early - moved into third before the 9th - driven on after the 10th - faded rapidly and was pulled up before 4 out | PU/4 | — | 11-13 | 108 | — | — | Danny McMenamin | 5/2 |
| 2025 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Apr 25+91d | Kelso | Watch On Racing TV Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Settled towards the back early - untidy 5th and blundered at the 12th - improved into contention 3 out - lost momentum before the last and dropped away to finish 5th | 5/8 | 6 | 11-11 | 112 | 95B | 108B | Charlie Maggs | 6/1 |
| 21 Jan 25+24d | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Ideal Self-Hire Wedding Venue Handicap Hurdle Settled in the pack early - pushed into contention 3 out then edged back in fourth after 2 out - held no hope from the last - dropped a spot on the run to the line | 5/10 | ½ | 12-2 | 112 | 79B | 123A | Adam Wedge | 9/1 |
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 24+32d | Catterick | Sky Bet Extra Places Every Day Handicap Hurdle Sat close to the pace early - briefly slipped back to second before the final fence - pushed to the front approaching the last - kept battling to hold on under pressure | 1/7 | 11-7 | 108 | 107B | 120A | Richie McLernon | 5/1 | |
| 26 Nov 24+12d | Southwell | Download The At The Races App Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat just behind pace - pushed along into 2nd before 2 out and cleared last cleanly - stayed on well to hit front on the run to the line | 1/8 | 11-4 | — | 107A | 129A | Adam Wedge | 7/1 | |
| 14 Nov 24 | Market Rasen | Nunns Isuzu Subaru And Mazda Grimsby Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Sat close up early - pushed into 2nd - dropped back with two furlongs left - kept going without finding extra to finish 4th | 4/12 | shd | 11-4 | — | 118B | 119A | Adam Wedge | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Achille Des Rocs won?
- Achille Des Rocs (FR) won 3 of 12 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 4 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Achille Des Rocs?
- Achille Des Rocs (FR) is trained by L J Morgan, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 24 October 2026.
- Who is Achille Des Rocs's sire?
- Achille Des Rocs (FR) is by Coastal Path (GB) out of Cyti Rose (FR), whose sire is Sagacity.
- What going does Achille Des Rocs prefer?
- Achille Des Rocs (FR) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 10 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Achille Des Rocs's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 24 October 2026. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Achille Des Rocs's sire's record?
- Coastal Path (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,211 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 500. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.