Across The Straits (FR)
Across The Straits (FR) is yet to win from 14 starts. Best effort: 4th of 6 at Plumpton (Nov 2010).
- 0–14Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −14.00£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=14 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 76dBetween runs (median)longest 257 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,107 | 286 | 13.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 2,966 | 424 | 14.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 1,324 | 165 | 12.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,413 | 160 | 11.3% | −2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 428 | 34 | 7.9% | −5.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,501 | 538 | 15.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 253 | 32 | 12.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,309 | 291 | 12.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,882 | 427 | 14.8% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,796 | 558 | 14.7% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,682 | 218 | 13% | −0.7 | 0 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 683 | 76 | 11.1% | −2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 209 | 19 | 9.1% | −4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | −3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Fizzlestix (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 3m1½f–3m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Fizzlestix (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fizzlestix (FR) | 19 | 2 | 3m1½f–3m2f | Class 5 |
| Manduka (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy Derham | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Simon Elliott | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Darren O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2009 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Across The Straits won?
- Across The Straits (FR) has yet to win, from 14 archived starts between 2008 and 2012.
- Who trained Across The Straits?
- Across The Straits (FR) was trained by Jonathan Geake on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield on 23 May 2012.
- Who is Across The Straits's sire?
- Across The Straits (FR) is by Dansili (GB) out of Skipnight (GB), whose sire is Ashkalani.
- What is Across The Straits's official rating?
- Across The Straits (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 98.
- What is Across The Straits's sire's record?
- Dansili (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.7% of 11,842 runs since Jan 2008 (983 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on heavy going: 7.9% from 428. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.1% from 209.
- Who are Across The Straits's siblings?
- Out of Skipnight (GB), Across The Straits (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fizzlestix (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Fizzlestix (FR)). The wins came over 3m1½f–3m2f. As at Nov 2026.