African Grey (GB)
African Grey (GB) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Mar 2017. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.93Fair A/E n=8 · 0.79 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 231 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 84
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 84B | 67 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 84B | 67 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since Mar 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,092 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | — |
| Heavy | 397 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,943 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,739 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Wind Test (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (One More Wave (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind Test (GB) | 17 | 3 | 5f–6f | — |
| One More Wave (GB) | 24 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Surrey Shadow (GB) | 9 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Corton Lass (GB) | 43 | 0 | — | — |
| Sovereign Point (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ben Robinson | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Gormley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| E/S | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Nov 17+52d | Newcastle (AW) | Sunbets Handicap (Div 1) | 10/14 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 57 | 65B | 49A | Callum Rodriguez | 11/1 |
| 13 Sep 17+144d | Carlisle | Watch Racing UK On Sky 432 Handicap | 12/12 | 9 | 8-2 | 60 | 37C | 42C | Jamie Gormley | 50/1 |
| 22 Apr 17+43d | Nottingham | Lexus Nottingham Handicap | 13/15 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 62 | 65C | 46C | Phillip Makin | 12/1 |
| 10 Mar 17+6d | Newcastle (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 4/12 | ½ | 8-11 | 57 | 84B | 60A | Ben Robinson | 6/4F |
| 04 Mar 17+231d | Newcastle (AW) | 32redsport.com Apprentice Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 57 | 67B | 74A | Ben Robinson | 4/1 | |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Jul 16+14d | Ripon | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/10 | hd | 9-5 | — | — | 41A | Graham Gibbons | 25/1 |
| 02 Jul 16+19d | Beverley | British Stallion Studs Leisure Furnishings EBF Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-5 | — | — | 50A | Sam James | 3/1 |
| 13 Jun 16 | Thirsk | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 6/8 | 4 | 9-1 | — | — | 53A | Phillip Makin | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has African Grey won?
- African Grey (GB) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained African Grey?
- African Grey (GB) was trained by Martin Todhunter on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 4 November 2017.
- Who is African Grey's sire?
- African Grey (GB) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Elbow Beach (GB), whose sire is Choisir.
- What going does African Grey prefer?
- African Grey (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is African Grey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 4 November 2017. The highest on record is 62.
- What is African Grey's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since Mar 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are African Grey's siblings?
- Out of Elbow Beach (GB), African Grey (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Wind Test (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (One More Wave (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.