Afternoonwithsusan (IRE)
Afternoonwithsusan is a maiden who won none of 18 starts on turf and placed once. Her best effort came when third of 14 at Killarney in Oct 2020. She raced at up to 2m4f, mainly over 1m5f to 2m, and acted on soft ground. The mare last ran at Naas in Mar 2022, finishing 17 of 20 in a handicap hurdle off an official rating of 83.
- 0–18Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (5.6%)Placed
- −18.00£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=18 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 85Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 365 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 95C | 80 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 55B | 52 | — |
| Good | 2 | 109B | 100 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 95C | 53.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 109B | 94.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 115C | 103.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 128C | 89 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 115C | 110 | — |
Of 18 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 50 | 6 | 12% | +1.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 79 | 12.2% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 2,075 | 240 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,140 | 111 | 9.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,712 | 154 | 9% | −1.5 | 0 from 9 |
| Heavy | 649 | 65 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,220 | 132 | 10.8% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 192 | 34 | 17.7% | +7.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 691 | 60 | 8.7% | −1.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,214 | 125 | 10.3% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,248 | 127 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,812 | 182 | 10% | −0.5 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,553 | 171 | 11% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 647 | 66 | 10.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 136 | 22 | 16.2% | +5.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bright N Shine (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bright N Shine (IRE) | 25 | 2 | 1m2½f | — |
| Flight To Dubai (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean O'Keeffe | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ryan Treacy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cian Quirke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr A P Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Holden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cathal Landers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alan Persse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 31 Mar 22+157d | Naas | AIRO Insurance Is Included With AIRO Membership Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 17/20 | 1¼ | 10-9 | 83 | 95C | 68C | Cian Quirke | 33/1 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Oct 21+11d | Galway | Galway Races Summer Festival 2022 Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 12/17 | 2½ | 10-2 | 63 | 62C | 61C | Ben Coen | 80/1 |
| 14 Oct 21+21d | Curragh | Hollywoodbets Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap (45-70) (Div 2) | 12/18 | nk | 9-12 | 66 | 81C | 71A | Ronan Whelan | 50/1 |
| 23 Sep 21+28d | Listowel | Treo Eile Retraining Ireland's Racehorses Handicap (45-70) | 9/15 | shd | 9-12 | 66 | 110C | 73A | Ronan Whelan | 80/1 |
| 26 Aug 21+12d | Tipperary | TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap (45-70) | 8/13 | nk | 10-0 | 68 | 128C | 71A | Ronan Whelan | 40/1 |
| 14 Aug 21+32d | Tramore | Dan Cowman Memorial Maiden | 5/9 | 3 | 9-12 | — | 97A | 68A | Ronan Whelan | 125/1 |
| 13 Jul 21+112d | Killarney | Gap Of Dunloe (Q.R.) Maiden | 8/11 | nk | 11-2 | — | 32C | 58C | Mr A P Ryan | 300/1 |
| 23 Mar 21+145d | Clonmel | Extra Places On The Boylesports App Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | 11/16 | 36 | 10-11 | 84 | 16C | 77C | Daniel Holden | 33/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 20+14d | Clonmel | Suir Blueway Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | UR/14 | — | 11-4 | 84 | — | — | Sean O'Keeffe | 8/1 |
| 15 Oct 20+10d | Tramore | Ardmore Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | UR/12 | — | 11-1 | 84 | — | — | Sean O'Keeffe | 15/2 |
| 05 Oct 20+24d | Killarney | KWD Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | 3/14 | 6 | 10-7 | 84 | 109B | 94A | Ryan Treacy | 40/1 |
| 11 Sep 20+8d | Kilbeggan | Bloomfield House Hotel Handicap Hurdle (80-95) (Div 1) | 5/14 | 1¼ | 11-1 | 85 | 55B | 95A | Sean O'Keeffe | 33/1 |
| 03 Sep 20+365d | Clonmel | Killaloan Handicap Hurdle (80-95) | PU/14 | — | 10-13 | 85 | — | — | Cathal Landers | 22/1 |
| 2019 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Sep 19+27d | Gowran Park | Racing At Gowran Park 21st September Maiden | 9/10 | 2½ | 8-9 | — | 115C | 50C | Alan Persse | 66/1 |
| 08 Aug 19+27d | Sligo | Hop House 13 Lager Mares Maiden Hurdle | 5/9 | ½ | 10-9 | — | 80A | 83A | Sean O'Keeffe | 25/1 |
| 12 Jul 19+21d | Cork | Clubs Fundraiser Night Maiden Hurdle | 11/21 | nk | 10-7 | — | 91C | 76C | Sean O'Keeffe | 100/1 |
| 21 Jun 19+9d | Down Royal | Future Ticketing Mares Hurdle | 4/9 | 2¼ | 9-9 | — | 52A | 77A | Sean O'Keeffe | 50/1 |
| 12 Jun 19 | Punchestown | Ladbrokes Mares Maiden Hurdle | 15/20 | 15 | 10-9 | — | 31C | 66C | Ryan Treacy | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Afternoonwithsusan won?
- Afternoonwithsusan (IRE) has yet to win, from 18 archived starts between 2019 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (5.6% of starts).
- Who trained Afternoonwithsusan?
- Afternoonwithsusan (IRE) was trained by P F McEnery on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 31 March 2022.
- Who is Afternoonwithsusan's sire?
- Afternoonwithsusan (IRE) is by Dylan Thomas (IRE) out of Cahirleske (IRE), whose sire is Saffron Walden.
- What is Afternoonwithsusan's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 83, from the run on 31 March 2022. The highest on record is 85.
- What is Afternoonwithsusan's sire's record?
- Dylan Thomas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 7,493 runs since Mar 2011 (533 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 17.7% from 192.
- Who are Afternoonwithsusan's siblings?
- Out of Cahirleske (IRE), Afternoonwithsusan (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bright N Shine (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.