Alex Vino (IRE)
Alex Vino (IRE) is 3 from 8. Hasn't won since Sep 2014. Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
- 3–8Wins / Runs
- 37.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- +0.25£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=8 · 1.36 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 192 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 48 | 7 | 14.6% | +4.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,254 | 135 | 10.8% | +0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 2,216 | 224 | 10.1% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,076 | 123 | 11.4% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,678 | 154 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| Heavy | 630 | 70 | 11.1% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 188 | 10.3% | 0 | 2 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 10 | 26.3% | +16 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 726 | 72 | 9.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 154 | 10.7% | +0.4 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,865 | 323 | 11.3% | +1 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,226 | 221 | 9.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 956 | 88 | 9.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 26 | 6.2% | −4.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 60 | 7 | 11.7% | +1.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Aktau (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Aktau (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aktau (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 3 |
| Poppy Petal (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Vizier (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Whipsaw (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Rare Kylla (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Vista Steppe (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.25 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +4.25 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 6 | 3 | 50% | +2.25 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 3 | 50% | +2.25 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 14+15d | Salisbury | Weatherbys Hamilton Insurance Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 90 | 82A | Ryan Moore | 4/1 |
| 16 Sep 14+13d | Yarmouth | East Anglian Air Ambulance Handicap | 3/5 | 3¼ | 9-7 | 90 | 84B | Ryan Moore | 5/2 |
| 03 Sep 14+17d | Lingfield (AW) | 188Bet Great In Play Handicap (AWT) | 1/12 | 9-7 | 85 | 101A | Ryan Moore | 2/1F | |
| 17 Aug 14+24d | Pontefract | Totepool Home Of Pool Betting Handicap | 4/8 | 5 | 9-3 | 86 | 75A | Shane Kelly | 11/4F |
| 24 Jul 14+111d | Sandown | Odgers Berndtson Handicap | 1/5 | 8-13 | 80 | 87B | Ryan Moore | EvensF | |
| 04 Apr 14+192d | Leicester | Simon De Montfort Handicap (BOBIS Race) | 4/8 | 1 | 9-2 | 80 | 86A | Ryan Moore | 3/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Sep 13+32d | Lingfield (AW) | Airey Miller Partnership/ebfstallions.com Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 9-5 | — | 89A | Ryan Moore | 9/4 | |
| 23 Aug 13 | Newmarket | British Stallion Studs E.b.f. Maiden Stakes | 3/13 | 3¾ | 9-0 | — | 84A | Kieren Fallon | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alex Vino won?
- Alex Vino (IRE) won 3 of 8 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 37.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Alex Vino?
- Alex Vino (IRE) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute on the most recent run on record, at Salisbury on 1 October 2014.
- Who is Alex Vino's sire?
- Alex Vino (IRE) is by High Chaparral (IRE) out of Rare Ransom (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Alex Vino's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 1 October 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Alex Vino's sire's record?
- High Chaparral (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 8,730 runs since Feb 2008 (682 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.2% from 419.
- Who are Alex Vino's siblings?
- Out of Rare Ransom (GB), Alex Vino (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Aktau (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Aktau (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m3f. As at Nov 2026.