Vista Steppe (GB)
Vista Steppe (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 7 at Kempton (AW) (Aug 2016).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 86dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 91C | 83.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 91C | 78.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,108 runs since Jan 2008 (600 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 60 | 8 | 13.3% | +1.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,524 | 209 | 13.7% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,630 | 192 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 921 | 109 | 11.8% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 895 | 107 | 12% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 203 | 22 | 10.8% | −1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,875 | 338 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 700 | 127 | 18.1% | +6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,850 | 482 | 12.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,894 | 204 | 10.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,209 | 132 | 10.9% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 365 | 33 | 9% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 72 | 6 | 8.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Alex Vino (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Aktau (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Vino (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Aktau (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 3 |
| Poppy Petal (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Vizier (GB) | 11 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Whipsaw (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Rare Kylla (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 19 Sep 17+291d | Galway | James P. Cunningham Electrical Handicap (50-75) | 8/18 | 3¼ | 8-12 | 63 | 91C | 56A | Rory Cleary | 50/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 16+45d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Plus 10) (Div 2) | 9/14 | 1½ | 9-0 | 64 | 66B | 50A | Kevin Manning | 33/1 |
| 18 Oct 16+46d | Yarmouth | 'Great Times Britannia And Wellington Piers' Nursery | 8/10 | 1 | 8-12 | 66 | 76A | 58A | Jamie Spencer | 7/1 |
| 02 Sep 16+30d | Haydock | 188Bet EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/11 | nk | 9-0 | — | — | 70A | Saleem Golam | 66/1 |
| 03 Aug 16+20d | Kempton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 3/7 | 6 | 9-0 | — | — | 57A | Fergus Sweeney | 11/1 |
| 14 Jul 16 | Doncaster | Richard Pencott Memorial British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10 Race) | 10/14 | ½ | 9-0 | — | — | 58A | Martin Harley | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vista Steppe won?
- Vista Steppe (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2016 and 2017.
- Who trained Vista Steppe?
- Vista Steppe (GB) was trained by J T Gorman on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 19 September 2017.
- Who is Vista Steppe's sire?
- Vista Steppe (GB) is by Dutch Art (GB) out of Rare Ransom (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Vista Steppe's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 19 September 2017. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Vista Steppe's sire's record?
- Dutch Art (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,108 runs since Jan 2008 (600 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
- Who are Vista Steppe's siblings?
- Out of Rare Ransom (GB), Vista Steppe (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Alex Vino (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Aktau (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.