Alexei Vronsky (IRE)
Alexei Vronsky (IRE) is 2 from 14. Hasn't won since Nov 2020. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–14Wins / Runs
- 14.3%Strike rate
- 2 (14.3%)Placed
- −5.67£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 2.24Fair A/E n=14 · 1.85 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 233 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 88C | 87 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 61C | 57.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 101A | 87 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 61C | 56 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 115B | 70.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 115B | 75 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,725 runs since Apr 2016 (195 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.3% from 353. Weakest on heavy going: 6.2% from 161.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 353 | 47 | 13.3% | +3.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 572 | 57 | 10% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 316 | 24 | 7.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 423 | 30 | 7.1% | −2.4 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 161 | 10 | 6.2% | −3.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 888 | 88 | 9.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 283 | 31 | 11% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,059 | 102 | 9.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 600 | 55 | 9.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 33 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 259 | 23 | 8.9% | −0.6 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 7 | 7.2% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −4.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Whispering Warrior (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Whispering Warrior (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whispering Warrior (IRE) | 28 | 7 | 1m–1m2½f | Class 2 |
| Meezaan (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Maria Padilla (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Sameek (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Curragh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leigh Roche | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jody McGarvey | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss A B O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| W J Lee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 2 | 18% | −2.67 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.33 |
| 2019 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.67 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Alexei Vronsky won?
- Alexei Vronsky (IRE) won 2 of 14 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 14.3%. Placed 2 times in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Alexei Vronsky?
- Alexei Vronsky (IRE) was trained by Padraig Roche on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 28 July 2021.
- Who is Alexei Vronsky's sire?
- Alexei Vronsky (IRE) is by Power (GB) out of Varenka (IRE), whose sire is Fasliyev.
- What going does Alexei Vronsky prefer?
- Alexei Vronsky (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Alexei Vronsky's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 113, from the run on 28 July 2021. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Alexei Vronsky's sire's record?
- Power (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,725 runs since Apr 2016 (195 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.3% from 353. Weakest on heavy going: 6.2% from 161.
- Who are Alexei Vronsky's siblings?
- Out of Varenka (IRE), Alexei Vronsky (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Whispering Warrior (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Whispering Warrior (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.