Alfie Sherrin (GB)
Alfie Sherrin (GB) is 5 from 21, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the JLT Specialty Handicap Chase at Cheltenham (Mar 2012). Hasn't won since Mar 2012. Last raced off 129, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–21Wins / Runs
- 23.8%Strike rate
- 9 (42.9%)Placed
- +4.44£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 1.55Fair A/E n=21 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 144Highest OR
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 259 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,754 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 529 | 60 | 11.3% | −1.3 | — |
| Good | 4,498 | 525 | 11.7% | −0.9 | 2 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 3,053 | 359 | 11.8% | −0.8 | 3 from 10 |
| Soft | 3,760 | 493 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,708 | 277 | 16.2% | +3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 24 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 163 | 18 | 11% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,979 | 522 | 13.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,765 | 593 | 12.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,817 | 479 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 3 from 10 |
| Over 3m | 1,004 | 126 | 12.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 3 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Kimberlite Candy (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m3½f–3m5f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Kimberlite Candy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberlite Candy (IRE) | 24 | 6 | 2m3½f–3m5f | Grade 3 |
| Hawkes Point (GB) | 17 | 3 | 2m7½f–3m5f | Grade 3 |
| Flemensbay (GB) | 19 | 3 | 2m3½f–3m | Class 4 |
| Glenloe (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 2m7f | — |
| Oi Oi (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Connie Wilde (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| There You Are (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 10 | 3 | 30% | −1.13 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 2 | 50% | +12.57 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.38 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leopardstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.62 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 3 | 30% | +10.07 |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.38 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A P McCoy | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.38 |
| Richie McLernon | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| R Walsh | 4 | 2 | 50% | +1.07 |
| Mr A J Berry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Thomas | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 4 | 29% | −3.56 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2012 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| 2011 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.38 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| 2009 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 12 | 2 | 17% | +5.62 |
| Hurdle | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.93 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Alfie Sherrin won?
- Alfie Sherrin (GB) won 5 of 21 archived starts between 2008 and 2014, a strike rate of 23.8%. Placed 9 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trained Alfie Sherrin?
- Alfie Sherrin (GB) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 21 April 2014.
- Who is Alfie Sherrin's sire?
- Alfie Sherrin (GB) is by Kayf Tara (GB) out of Mandys Native (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Alfie Sherrin prefer?
- Alfie Sherrin (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 4 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Alfie Sherrin's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 21 April 2014. The highest on record is 144.
- What is Alfie Sherrin's sire's record?
- Kayf Tara (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 13,754 runs since Jan 2008 (1,148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.2% from 1,708.
- Who are Alfie Sherrin's siblings?
- Out of Mandys Native (IRE), Alfie Sherrin (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Kimberlite Candy (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Kimberlite Candy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3½f–3m5f. As at Nov 2026.