Along Came Casey (IRE)
Along Came Casey (IRE) is 4 from 17 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Hurry Harriet Stakes at Gowran Park (Aug 2013). Hasn't won since Aug 2013. All 4 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Along Came Casey (IRE) has 7 produce in the archive, 6 winners — most wins Abnaa (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Feliciana De Vega (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abnaa (GB) | 55 | 7 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Feliciana De Vega (GB) | 7 | 3 | 7f–1m1f | Group 3 |
| Matsuri (GB) | 4 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Glorious Game (GB) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Listed |
| Enzos Angel (GB) | 29 | 2 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Order Of Malta (GB) | 12 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Always Dreaming (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
- 4–17Wins / Runs
- 23.5%Strike rate
- 7 (41.2%)Placed
- −5.60£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.11Fair A/E n=17 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 284 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 5,063 runs since Apr 2009 (370 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.3% from 455.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 7 | 15.9% | +5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 870 | 86 | 9.9% | −0.7 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 1,010 | 92 | 9.1% | −1.5 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 455 | 33 | 7.3% | −3.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 702 | 76 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 215 | 21 | 9.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,765 | 220 | 12.5% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 79 | 10 | 12.7% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,350 | 136 | 10.1% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,505 | 176 | 11.7% | +1.1 | 4 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,369 | 142 | 10.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 545 | 49 | 9% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 168 | 20 | 11.9% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 39 | 1 | 2.6% | −8 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +1.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Black Shine (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Shine (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 6½f–1m | — |
| Hallie's Comet (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 6f–1m | — |
| Annie Mae Mucho (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Quixote's Quest (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Tapimix (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.60 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 3 | 100% | +3.90 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 4 | 36% | +0.40 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 14 | 4 | 29% | −2.60 |
| P Shanahan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Gorey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.50 |
| 2011 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.10 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 12 Jun 14+284d | Leopardstown | Glencairn Stakes (listed) | 5/8 | nk | 9-7 | 112 | 86A | Pat Smullen | 4/5F |
| 2013 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Sep 13+18d | Curragh | Dance Design Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 7/7 | nk | 9-6 | 113 | 81A | Pat Smullen | 4/7F |
| 14 Aug 13+20d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Hurry Harriet Stakes (listed) | 1/11 | 9-11 | 109 | 113A | Pat Smullen | 6/4F | |
| 25 Jul 13+22d | Leopardstown | Jockey Club Of Turkey Meld Stakes (group 3) | 3/7 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 109 | 100A | Pat Smullen | 7/2 |
| 03 Jul 13+13d | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Brownstown Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 2/9 | hd | 9-8 | 109 | 102A | Pat Smullen | 6/4F |
| 20 Jun 13+258d | Leopardstown | Glencairn Stakes (listed) | 1/8 | 9-4 | 105 | 109A | Pat Smullen | 7/2 | |
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Oct 12+30d | Dundalk (AW) | Diamond Stakes (Group 3) | 2/12 | ½ | 9-5 | 98 | 95A | Pat Smullen | 20/1 |
| 05 Sep 12+11d | Gowran Park | Next Meeting At Gowran Park October 5th & 6th Handicap | 1/13 | 9-8 | 82 | 108A | Pat Smullen | 6/4F | |
| 25 Aug 12+16d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Irish Cambridgeshire (Premier Handicap) | 5/18 | ¾ | 8-8 | 82 | 90A | Pat Smullen | 9/1 |
| 09 Aug 12+43d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Handicap | PU/13 | — | 9-8 | 82 | — | Pat Smullen | 5/1J |
| 27 Jun 12+252d | Naas | Xeretec Supporting North Kildare Chamber Handicap (60-90) | 6/9 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 82 | 80A | Shane Gorey | 12/1 |
| 2011 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 11+70d | Navan | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Handicap (60-90) | 10/18 | 4½ | 9-8 | 86 | 68C | Pat Smullen | 4/1 |
| 10 Aug 11+12d | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 1/9 | 9-0 | 74 | 86A | Pat Smullen | 9/10F | |
| 29 Jul 11+16d | Galway | Arthur Guinness Handicap (50-70) | 2/17 | 1½ | 9-9 | 67 | 94A | Pat Smullen | 6/4F |
| 13 Jul 11+20d | Killarney | Killarney Oils Ltd. Maiden | 4/12 | shd | 9-0 | — | 60A | Pat Smullen | 10/1 |
| 23 Jun 11+22d | Tipperary | Tipperary Racecourse Maiden | 7/15 | nk | 9-0 | — | 62A | P Shanahan | 33/1 |
| 01 Jun 11 | Tipperary | tipperaryraces.ie Maiden | 6/17 | 4½ | 9-0 | — | 59A | P Shanahan | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Along Came Casey won?
- Along Came Casey (IRE) won 4 of 17 archived starts between 2011 and 2014, a strike rate of 23.5%. Placed 7 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trained Along Came Casey?
- Along Came Casey (IRE) was trained by D K Weld on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 12 June 2014.
- Who is Along Came Casey's sire?
- Along Came Casey (IRE) is by Oratorio (IRE) out of Secretariat's Tap (USA), whose sire is Pleasant Tap.
- What going does Along Came Casey prefer?
- Along Came Casey (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Along Came Casey's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 12 June 2014. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Along Came Casey's sire's record?
- Oratorio (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 5,063 runs since Apr 2009 (370 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.3% from 455.
- Who are Along Came Casey's siblings?
- Out of Secretariat's Tap (USA), Along Came Casey (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Black Shine (IRE) (3). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Along Came Casey produced winners?
- As a dam, Along Came Casey (IRE) has 7 produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Abnaa (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Feliciana De Vega (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.