Enzos Angel (GB)
Enzos Angel is 2 from 29 with both wins at Class 6 level on Standard AW at Wolverhampton over 1m to 1m1f. The gelding won a classified stakes there in Jan 2025 off an official rating of 49 and a handicap the previous Feb off 51. He has never won on turf from nine starts. Aged 6 at his last run at Taunton in Dec 2025 he raced prominently in a Class 4 novices hurdle.
- 2–29Wins / Runs
- 6.9%Strike rate
- 4 (13.8%)Placed
- −21.17£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.51Fair A/E n=29 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 220 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 113A | 82.5 | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 5 | 86B | 69 | — |
| Good | 2 | 102C | 88 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 113A | 88 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 102C | 74 | 1 run · — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 76C | 74.5 | — |
Of 29 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 29 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 12 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Prominent 9 (75%) · 1 win
- Held up 2 (17%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,928 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,845 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,733 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,306 | 920 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 2 from 20 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,725 | 1,256 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,008 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 2 from 18 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,473 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,093 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Abnaa (GB) (7 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Feliciana De Vega (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abnaa (GB) | 55 | 7 | 7f–1m | Class 5 |
| Feliciana De Vega (GB) | 7 | 3 | 7f–1m1f | Group 3 |
| Matsuri (GB) | 4 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Glorious Game (GB) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Listed |
| Order Of Malta (GB) | 12 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Always Dreaming (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 2 | 10% | −12.17 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 21 | 2 | 10% | −13.17 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14% | −6.17 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nottingham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 2 | 11% | −10.17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Marco Ghiani | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Millie Wonnacott | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tommie Jakes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean D Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Ned Sangster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brandon Wilkie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Catton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 12 | 1 | 8% | −7.67 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.50 |
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2024 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.67 |
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 28 | 2 | 7% | −20.17 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 25+20d | Taunton | Jim Woodborne And Colin Dyer Memorial Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Raced close up early showing eagerness - slipped back through the pack after 4 out - toiled from 3 out and quickly emptied - retired before reaching 2 out | PU/14 | — | 11-0 | — | — | — | Conor O'Farrell | 125/1 |
| 21 Nov 25+24d | Southwell (AW) | Make The Move To Midnite Handicap Settled at the back - nudged along 2f out and made momentary progress approaching the final furlong before dropping away | 13/14 | nk | 9-0 | 51 | 73B | 57A | Luke Morris | 50/1 |
| 28 Oct 25+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Make The Move To Midnite Handicap Held a handy midfield spot early - improved into contention over 2f out - couldn't quicken again in the closing stages and finished fourth | 4/9 | 6 | 9-3 | 53 | 93A | 64A | Callum Hutchinson | 33/1 |
| 11 Oct 25+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap Settled in rear group - shaken up and edged into 4th inside final furlong - stayed on to finish 4th beaten 3.75 lengths | 4/8 | 1½ | 9-3 | 54 | 91A | 73A | Luke Morris | 13/2 |
| 04 Oct 25+168d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Position Payout At bet365 Handicap Settled in the pack - driven wide two out and improved into contention approaching the turn - drifted left and dropped away inside the final furlong to finish eighth | 8/12 | ½ | 9-4 | 55 | 66A | 58A | Tommie Jakes | 12/1 |
| 19 Apr 25+39d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Weekend Winners On Sky Sports Racing Apprentice Handicap Sat close to pace early - pushed along with 1f left - lost touch approaching line - finished 10th | 10/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 56 | 69A | 59A | Millie Wonnacott | 9/2 |
| 11 Mar 25+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Extra Winnings With BetUK Acca Club Handicap Handy early - third for much of the way - driven approaching final furlong then dropped back late to finish fifth | 5/11 | hd | 9-5 | 56 | 65A | 72A | David Probert | 3/1J |
| 17 Feb 25+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) Niggled from the outset - up with the front group - moved into 2nd 8f out before dropping to 3rd over 7f out - back into 2nd inside the final 3f - every effort applied inside the final furlong - found little in reserve to go down by half a length | 2/9 | ½ | 9-1 | 54 | 88A | 77A | Millie Wonnacott | 11/4 |
| 27 Jan 25+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Classified Stakes (Div 2) Sat close behind the front group - moved right approaching the home turn - hit the front a furlong out and drifted left - opened up daylight in the closing stages - won comfortably | 1/9 | 9-9 | 49 | 102A | 79A | David Probert | 5/2J | |
| 06 Jan 25+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Bets With BetUK Bet Club Handicap (Div 2) Tucked tight in third early - moved out to lead the chase past two out - driven and dropped back to third approaching the home bend - faded through the final furlong to finish sixth | 6/8 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 51 | 77A | 64A | David Probert | 8/1 |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Nov 24+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Stay In Control With BetUK Handicap Up with the front group wide - took over inside the final 3f - drifted left and lost the advantage over 1f out - dropped away tamely to finish 7th | 7/11 | 1½ | 9-4 | 53 | 88A | 58A | Sean D Bowen | 9/2 |
| 28 Oct 24+146d | Southwell (AW) | Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap Sat close to the pace early - pushed along with 2f left - dropped away inside the final furlong | 11/12 | 5 | 9-3 | 56 | 77A | 49A | Hector Crouch | 8/1 |
| 04 Jun 24+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The Racecourse App Raceday Ready Handicap | 12/12 | ¾ | 9-6 | 58 | 70A | 43A | David Probert | 7/1 |
| 24 May 24+36d | Bath | How Much Tax Is At Stake Handicap | 9/13 | hd | 9-8 | 59 | 102C | 68A | Marco Ghiani | 7/2F |
| 18 Apr 24+8d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Each Way Extra At Bet365 Amateur Jockeys' Handicap | 9/15 | shd | 10-9 | 58 | 70B | 62A | Mr Ned Sangster | 16/5F |
| 10 Apr 24+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Digital Racecard At raceday-ready.com 'Confined' Handicap | 2/10 | nk | 9-9 | 58 | 107A | 94A | Marco Ghiani | 7/4J |
| 15 Mar 24+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca Handicap | 4/9 | 3 | 9-4 | 60 | 98A | 70A | David Probert | 5/2J |
| 23 Feb 24+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Build Your Acca With BetUK Handicap (Div 2) | 6/8 | 1 | 9-4 | 51 | 75A | 61A | Hayley Turner | 5/4F |
| 16 Feb 24+172d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap | 1/9 | 9-2 | 51 | 113A | 82A | Marco Ghiani | 10/3 | |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Aug 23+27d | Southwell (AW) | Summer At Southwell Golf Course Apprentice Handicap | 5/10 | hd | 9-6 | 52 | 73A | 72A | Brandon Wilkie | 9/2 |
| 01 Aug 23+14d | Yarmouth | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 6/10 | 1¾ | 9-9 | 55 | 89A | 63A | Marco Ghiani | 8/1 |
| 18 Jul 23+66d | Nottingham | Rhino.Bet Apprentice Handicap | 7/7 | 2½ | 9-6 | 60 | 67B | 47A | Luke Catton | 18/1 |
| 13 May 23+21d | Nottingham | DG Cars Download Our New Nudg App Handicap | 5/6 | 1 | 8-12 | 65 | 69A | 55B | Joanna Mason | 14/1 |
| 22 Apr 23+220d | Nottingham | Castle Rock Betty Holmes Memorial Handicap | 6/7 | 4¾ | 9-7 | 68 | 86B | 54A | Richard Kingscote | 13/2 |
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 22+37d | Beverley | Churchill Tyres Handicap | 13/13 | 22 | 9-10 | 70 | 54C | 56C | Ben Curtis | 9/1 |
| 08 Aug 22+40d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Support Safe Gambling Handicap | 7/13 | 1¼ | 9-11 | 72 | 101B | 72A | Rob Hornby | 4/1 |
| 29 Jun 22+41d | Thirsk | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/10 | ½ | 9-4 | — | 74A | 66A | Jason Hart | 10/1 |
| 19 May 22+211d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Michael Andrews Barconn Limited Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/12 | 2¾ | 9-4 | — | 93A | 69A | Marco Ghiani | 12/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 20 Oct 21 | Newmarket | Racing TV Novice Stakes | 5/13 | 6 | 9-0 | — | 76C | 71A | P J McDonald | 16/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Enzos Angel won?
- Enzos Angel (GB) won 2 of 29 archived starts between 2021 and 2025, a strike rate of 6.9%. Placed 4 times in total (13.8% of starts).
- Who trains Enzos Angel?
- Enzos Angel (GB) is trained by Neil Mulholland, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 11 December 2025.
- Who is Enzos Angel's sire?
- Enzos Angel (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Along Came Casey (IRE), whose sire is Oratorio.
- What going does Enzos Angel prefer?
- Enzos Angel (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 20 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Enzos Angel's official rating?
- Enzos Angel (GB)'s highest official rating on record is 72.
- What is Enzos Angel's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,928 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Enzos Angel's siblings?
- Out of Along Came Casey (IRE), Enzos Angel (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Abnaa (GB) (7). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Feliciana De Vega (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.