Alpe Motta (IRE)
Alpe Motta is a filly by Sottsass out of an Aoife Alainn mare who has yet to win from five starts. She has raced three times at Chantilly, once at Saint-Cloud and once at Deauville on the all-weather, with no places. Her outings have come over 6f to 7f, 1m to 1m1f and 1m2f to 1m4f on soft and standard surfaces. She finished 14 of 14 at Saint-Cloud in the Prix des Haras in Oct 2026, last raced off an official rating of 65.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 51dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 686 runs since May 2024 (108 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 16.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 8% from 137.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 56 | 9 | 16.1% | +4.3 | — |
| Good | 174 | 16 | 9.2% | −2.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 87 | 7 | 8% | −3.8 | — |
| Soft | 137 | 11 | 8% | −3.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 31 | 5 | 16.1% | +4.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 198 | 33 | 16.7% | +4.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 140 | 17 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 214 | 20 | 9.3% | −2.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 266 | 34 | 12.8% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 58 | 8 | 13.8% | +2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +16.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2024 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Solent Gateway (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Solent Gateway (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solent Gateway (IRE) | 47 | 6 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 2 |
| Dr Richard Kimble (IRE) | 33 | 4 | 1m½f–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Jumira Prince (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 4 |
| First To Post (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Dramatista (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Levitate (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Lily Bear (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Grandin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Frida Valle Skar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Piccone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 25 Oct 26+51d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix des Haras | 14/14 | 9 | 9-3 | 65 | Mme Frida Valle Skar | 25/1 |
| 04 Sep 26+70d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De Verderonne | 11/13 | 2 | 9-8 | 66 | Tony Piccone | 33/1 |
| 26 Jun 26+88d | Deauville (AW) | Du Chateau De Compiegne Handicap - AWT | 5/8 | shd | 9-7 | 66 | Pierre-Charles Boudot | 7/1 |
| 30 Mar 26+31d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de la Tete du Rond (Maiden) (All Weather) (Polytrack) | 5/13 | 2 | 8-13 | — | Marvin Grandin | 108/1 |
| 27 Feb 26 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de Montsoult (Maiden) (All Weather) (Polytrack) | 7/8 | 2 | 8-8 | — | Marvin Grandin | 31/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alpe Motta won?
- Alpe Motta (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Alpe Motta?
- Alpe Motta (IRE) is trained by Maurizio Guarnieri, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 25 October 2026.
- Who is Alpe Motta's sire?
- Alpe Motta (IRE) is by Sottsass (FR) out of Aoife Alainn (IRE), whose sire is Dr Fong.
- What is Alpe Motta's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 25 October 2026. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Alpe Motta's sire's record?
- Sottsass (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 686 runs since May 2024 (108 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 16.7% from 198. Weakest on soft going: 8% from 137.
- Who are Alpe Motta's siblings?
- Out of Aoife Alainn (IRE), Alpe Motta (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Solent Gateway (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Solent Gateway (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.