Alphabet (GB)
Alphabet (GB) is 1 from 17. Hasn't won since Mar 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 110.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Alphabet (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins First Approach (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lisboa (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Approach (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 5f–6f | — |
| Lisboa (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 4 |
| Bold Commander (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 6 (35.3%)Placed
- −9.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 0.59Fair A/E n=17 · 0.47 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 29dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 120A | 79 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 100C | 98 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 89A | 86 | — |
| Good | 2 | 92C | 82 | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 120A | 92 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 98A | 86 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,421 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,176 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 526 | 45 | 8.6% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,703 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,476 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,289 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,077 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 416 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 9 winners — best of them Aerion Power (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Aerion Power (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aerion Power (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 7f–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Teodora De Vega (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Reddot Express (GB) | 26 | 2 | 7f–1m | — |
| Arthur The King (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1m2f–1m4½f | — |
| Amnesia (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Invisible (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Free Nation (GB) | 5 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Mirage (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Spring Praise (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Emerald Green (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Navan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ana O'Brien | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 13 | 1 | 8% | −5.00 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Alphabet won?
- Alphabet (GB) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 6 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trained Alphabet?
- Alphabet (GB) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Ascot on 21 October 2017.
- Who is Alphabet's sire?
- Alphabet (GB) is by Lawman (FR) out of Applauded (IRE), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What going does Alphabet prefer?
- Alphabet (GB) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Alphabet's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 21 October 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Alphabet's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,421 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Alphabet's siblings?
- Out of Applauded (IRE), Alphabet (GB) has 10 other produce in our archive, 9 of them winners. Most wins: Aerion Power (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Aerion Power (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Alphabet produced winners?
- As a dam, Alphabet (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: First Approach (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lisboa (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.