Alphonsus Liguori (GB)
Alphonsus Liguori (GB) is 2 from 4. Each win came on a first visit to the course.
- 2–4Wins / Runs
- 50%Strike rate
- 3 (75%)Placed
- −1.55£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 90Highest OR
- 51dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 102C | 100.5 | 2 runs · 102 / 100.5 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 137C | 99 | 3 runs · 137 / 99 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Apr 2026
- Prominent 3 (75%) · 2 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.6% of 1,179 runs since Apr 2023 (147 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.5% from 128. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 9.6% from 250.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 66.7% | +52.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 182 | 28 | 15.4% | +0.8 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 277 | 43 | 15.5% | +0.9 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 146 | 23 | 15.8% | +1.2 | — |
| Soft | 140 | 23 | 16.4% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | −6.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 384 | 49 | 12.8% | −1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 18 | 3 | 16.7% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 250 | 24 | 9.6% | −5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 338 | 53 | 15.7% | +1.1 | 2 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 407 | 59 | 14.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 128 | 25 | 19.5% | +4.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 32 | 8 | 25% | +10.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −14.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2023 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Gallifrey (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Galmarley (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gallifrey (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1m–1m4½f | Class 4 |
| Galmarley (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m5½f | Class 2 |
| Corundum (GB) | 16 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.60 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.05 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.05 |
| Killarney | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.40 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 2 | 67% | −0.55 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 2 | 2 | 100% | +0.45 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J M Sheridan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Sep 26+51d | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Northfields Handicap Held up towards the back on the rail - boxed in with 2f left and needed driving - blocked for room once more inside the last - stayed on to finish 12th | 12/22 | ½ | 8-9 | 90 | 102C | 82A | Declan McDonogh | 9/2 |
| 24 Jul 26+73d | Cork (IRE) | Buy Tickets Online At www.corkracecourse.ie Median Auction Race Sat behind the front-runner in 2nd - closed up by halfway - going strongly to hit the front by a short head 2 1/2f out - pulled further clear 1f out - drew away readily in the final furlong | 1/5 | 9-10 | 90 | 48C | 88B | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1/20F | |
| 12 May 26+20d | Killarney | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden Went forward from the break - sat second early behind the front-runner - moved up to a slender advantage approaching 2f out and pressed on - drawn level with 1 1/2f left - lost the lead briefly inside the final furlong - fought back before nosing in front close home | 1/9 | 9-8 | — | 99A | 91A | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 2/5F | |
| 22 Apr 26 | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden Settled handily early - 4th at halfway - moved into second with a furlong left - pressed the front-runner inside final 100 yards - edged closer late but narrowly denied in 2nd | 2/15 | hd | 9-8 | — | 137C | 103A | J M Sheridan | 13/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alphonsus Liguori won?
- Alphonsus Liguori (GB) won 2 of 4 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 50%. Placed 3 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trains Alphonsus Liguori?
- Alphonsus Liguori (GB) is trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 13 September 2026.
- Who is Alphonsus Liguori's sire?
- Alphonsus Liguori (GB) is by Study Of Man (IRE) out of Crystal Gal (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What is Alphonsus Liguori's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 13 September 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Alphonsus Liguori's sire's record?
- Study Of Man (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.6% of 1,179 runs since Apr 2023 (147 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.5% from 128. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 9.6% from 250.
- Who are Alphonsus Liguori's siblings?
- Out of Crystal Gal (IRE), Alphonsus Liguori (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Gallifrey (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Galmarley (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m5½f. As at Nov 2026.