Skip to content
Horse profile

Always Thankful (GB)

3yo filly (at last run, Nov 2017) · Last trainer Ismail Mohammed · Last owner Saeed H Al Tayer
by Showcasing (GB) out of Thankful (GB) (Diesis)
11 runs · 8 courses · from Sep 2016
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Nov 2017 — 3,266 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2017 · 4th of 9 2 wins · Haydock & Yarmouth Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Always Thankful (GB) is 2 from 11, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2017.

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance All wins at Class 5

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Always Thankful (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Nibras Angel (GB) (2 wins).

The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Nibras Angel (GB)).

Family form: Cavan Lady (GB) finished 3rd of 11 at Wolverhampton (AW), 2 Nov 2026.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Nibras Angel (GB)1727fClass 5
Cavan Lady (GB)615fClass 6
Thankfully Simmy (GB)80——
Doha Bu Thaila (QA)50——
Official rating75↓ 1lb off peak
75 69–76

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 96 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Newcastle (AW), 24 Nov 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 10 figures · best 133C · median 83
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)396A82—
Good384A76—
Good to Firm2133C118.5—
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
6f – 7f7133C84—
1m – 1m1f396A77—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 10 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 79A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newcastle (AW), 24 Nov 2017 Official rating 75 at the last run, 24 Nov 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 11 figures · best 85A · median 75
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Standard (AW)379A75—
Good385A75—
Good to Firm380A75—
Good to Soft1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
6f – 7f885A75—
1m – 1m1f380B79—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,637 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses).

Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm921010.9%+0.7—
Good to Firm1,9121879.8%−0.40 from 3
Good2,27723210.2%00 from 3
Good to Soft1,14111610.2%01 from 1
Soft1,27313310.4%+0.21 from 1
Heavy330298.8%−1.4—
Standard (AW)4,61247510.3%+0.10 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,28727111.8%+1.6—
6f – 7f5,91963410.7%+0.51 from 8
1m – 1m1f2,1781898.7%−1.51 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f893606.7%−3.5—
1m5f – 2m219156.8%−3.4—
2m1f – 2m4f10965.5%−4.7—
2m5f – 3m24416.7%+6.5—
Over 3m8337.5%+27.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Thankful (GB) (Diesis)

7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Jupiter Road (GB) (4 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Spright (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Jupiter Road (GB)3847f–1m2fClass 6
Spright (GB)636f–6½fClass 2
A Major Payne (GB)2331m2fClass 4
Morning Post (GB)916½fClass 2
Fridtjof Nansen (GB)4316½f—
Munfarrid (GB)317fClass 5
Thanks Harry (GB)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 1 1 100% +1.25
Soft 1 1 100% +1.88

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 8 2 25% −2.87
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chelmsford City (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Sandown 2 0 0% −2.00
Yarmouth 2 1 50% +0.88
Newcastle (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 1 100% +1.25
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Windsor 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 8 1 13% −5.12
1m – 1m1f 3 1 33% −0.75

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Sean Levey 3 0 0% −3.00
Silvestre De Sousa 2 1 50% +0.88
Martin Harley 2 0 0% −2.00
Stevie Donohoe 1 0 0% −1.00
Hector Crouch 1 0 0% −1.00
Daniel Tudhope 1 1 100% +1.25
Oisin Murphy 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 7 2 29% −1.87
Cheekpieces 4 0 0% −4.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 9 2 22% −3.87
2016 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2017 · 9 runs
24 Nov 17+29d Newcastle (AW) Sunbets Handicap (Div 1) Class 5 · 1m · Standard · 9 ran 4/9 ½ 9-5 7596A79A Stevie Donohoe 16/1
26 Oct 17+41d Chelmsford City (AW) Bet Toteexacta At Betfred.com Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 8/11 1 9-6 7679A66A Sean Levey 16/1
15 Sep 17+13d Sandown Kingsway Claims Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Good · 8 ran 2/8 2¾ 8-8 7576A75A Hector Crouch 7/1
02 Sep 17+23d Sandown BetBright Casino Atalanta Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) Class 1 · 1m · Good · 11 ran 11/11 1 8-10 7565C61C Sean Levey 100/1
10 Aug 17+65d Haydock Betfred Goals Galore Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 1m · Good To Soft · 6 ran 1/6 9-4 7177A80B Daniel Tudhope 5/4F
06 Jun 17+5d Yarmouth Weddings & Private Parties At Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap (Str) Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 5 ran 1/5 9-1 6992C79B Silvestre De Sousa 15/8F
01 Jun 17+24d Lingfield Lynda Gilfrin Birthday Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 8/13 ½ 9-7 69133C71A Oisin Murphy 4/1F
08 May 17+27d Windsor Alfini Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 4/15 ¾ 9-6 69104C80A Sean Levey 15/2
11 Apr 17+187d Pontefract Into The Sky Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 6f · Good · 10 ran 2/10 ½ 9-0 —84A85A Silvestre De Sousa 11/10F
2016 · 2 runs
06 Oct 16+23d Chelmsford City (AW) British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 6f · Standard · 12 ran 5/12 shd 9-0 —82A75A Martin Harley 7/2
13 Sep 16 Yarmouth British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 4/9 1½ 9-0 ——75A Martin Harley 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Always Thankful won?
Always Thankful (GB) won 2 of 11 archived starts between 2016 and 2017, a strike rate of 18.2%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
Who trained Always Thankful?
Always Thankful (GB) was trained by Ismail Mohammed on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 24 November 2017.
Who is Always Thankful's sire?
Always Thankful (GB) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Thankful (GB), whose sire is Diesis.
What is Always Thankful's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 24 November 2017. The highest on record is 76.
What is Always Thankful's sire's record?
Showcasing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,637 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
Who are Always Thankful's siblings?
Out of Thankful (GB), Always Thankful (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Jupiter Road (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Spright (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Always Thankful produced winners?
As a dam, Always Thankful (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Nibras Angel (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Nibras Angel (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from September 2016. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.