Amy Desio (FR)
Amy Desio (FR) is yet to win from 5 starts.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Amy Desio (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Bois D'angos (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1f.
Family form: Bois D'angos (FR) finished 3rd of 12 at Galway (IRE), 25 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bois D'angos (FR) | 4 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 33dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 973 runs since Sep 2008 (148 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.5% from 110. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.9% from 287. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 17.8% from 129. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5% from 140.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
| Good | 174 | 19 | 10.9% | +0.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 130 | 16 | 12.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Soft | 271 | 30 | 11.1% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 110 | 17 | 15.5% | +5.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 287 | 17 | 5.9% | −4.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −0.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 213 | 17 | 8% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 271 | 23 | 8.5% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 140 | 7 | 5% | −5.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 129 | 23 | 17.8% | +7.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 163 | 21 | 12.9% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 4 | 17.4% | +7.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 1 | 33.3% | +23.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegra Desio (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerome Cabre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Theo Bachelot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Morgan Delalande | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 07 Mar 14+53d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Cour Blanche (Handicap) (3yo) (Fibresand) | 13/13 | 5 | 8-7 | Theo Bachelot | 157/10 |
| 13 Jan 14+9d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Beauvoisiniere (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Fibresand) | 5/15 | ¾ | 9-2 | Jerome Cabre | 45/1 |
| 04 Jan 14+39d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Bissons (Div I) (Maiden) (3yo Fillies) (Fibresand) | 7/15 | 2 | 9-2 | Jerome Cabre | 59/1 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 26 Nov 13+33d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De La Voie Du Garde (Conditions) (2yo Fillies) (Polytrack) | 8/9 | ½ | 8-10 | Morgan Delalande | 66/1 |
| 24 Oct 13 | Deauville (FR) | Prix d'Hotot-en-Auge (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Fillies) (Turf) | 15/18 | hd | 9-0 | Ronan Thomas | 31/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Amy Desio won?
- Amy Desio (FR) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Amy Desio?
- Amy Desio (FR) was trained by P Van De Poele on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 7 March 2014.
- Who is Amy Desio's sire?
- Amy Desio (FR) is by My Risk (FR) out of Alba Desio (FR), whose sire is Smadoun.
- What is Amy Desio's sire's record?
- My Risk (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 973 runs since Sep 2008 (148 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.5% from 110. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.9% from 287. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 17.8% from 129. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5% from 140.
- Who are Amy Desio's siblings?
- Out of Alba Desio (FR), Amy Desio (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Amy Desio produced winners?
- As a dam, Amy Desio (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bois D'angos (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m1f. As at Nov 2026.