An Madra Mor (IRE)
An Madra Mor is a gelding by Kodi Bear out of a One Cool Cat mare who was yet to win from four starts on turf and all-weather. He raced over 1m to 2m on good to soft ground and finished 19 of 19 at Navan in May 2023. He last ran off an official rating of 47, which was also his highest ever mark.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 47Highest OR
- 92dBetween runs (median)longest 219 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 1C | -2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 65C | 45 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 3,980 runs since Jun 2020 (390 horses).
Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 260.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +17 | — |
| Good to Firm | 535 | 65 | 12.1% | +1.8 | — |
| Good | 1,029 | 109 | 10.6% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 379 | 34 | 9% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 543 | 51 | 9.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 145 | 14 | 9.7% | −0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,338 | 134 | 10% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 557 | 69 | 12.4% | +2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,252 | 240 | 10.7% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 735 | 64 | 8.7% | −1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 260 | 19 | 7.3% | −3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 113 | 11 | 9.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 50 | 5 | 10% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 10 | 2 | 20% | +9.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −10.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Cat Royale (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bill Cody (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cat Royale (IRE) | 66 | 5 | 1m½f–1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Bill Cody (IRE) | 30 | 5 | 1m6f–2m2½f | Class 4 |
| Mythical Spirit (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 5f–6f | Class 4 |
| Glint Of An Eye (IRE) | 20 | 2 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Beauty Bella (IRE) | 29 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Dark Thunder (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killian Leonard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 May 23+92d | Navan | Troytown Bar Handicap (47-65) | 19/19 | 38 | 8-12 | 47 | -6C | 51C | Killian Leonard | 80/1 |
| 10 Feb 23+219d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Race | 5/5 | 15 | 9-5 | — | 45C | 61C | Seamie Heffernan | 250/1 |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jul 22+30d | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Summer BBQ Rated Race | 9/9 | 66 | 9-1 | — | 65C | 61C | Killian Leonard | 250/1 |
| 06 Jun 22 | Gowran Park | Gowran Festival Of Speed August 21st (C & G) Maiden | 14/14 | 5 | 10-6 | — | 1C | 59C | Joe Doyle | 125/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has An Madra Mor won?
- An Madra Mor (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts between 2022 and 2023.
- Who trained An Madra Mor?
- An Madra Mor (IRE) was trained by Tom McGuinness on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 13 May 2023.
- Who is An Madra Mor's sire?
- An Madra Mor (IRE) is by Kodi Bear (IRE) out of Call This Cat (IRE), whose sire is One Cool Cat.
- What is An Madra Mor's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 13 May 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is An Madra Mor's sire's record?
- Kodi Bear (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.3% of 3,980 runs since Jun 2020 (390 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.3% from 260.
- Who are An Madra Mor's siblings?
- Out of Call This Cat (IRE), An Madra Mor (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Cat Royale (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bill Cody (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.