Angel Sprints (GB)
Angel Sprints (GB) is 3 from 24. Hasn't won since Aug 2007. Last raced off 77, 13lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Angel Sprints (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seraphiel (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Bryher (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Incognita (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–24Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 6 (25%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.56Fair A/E n=24 · 1.31 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 38dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 2 from 21 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard As Iron (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Ellmollell (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Mighty Duel (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Kwik Lightening (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Ditzy Diva (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 13 | 2 | 15% | −1.50 |
| Class 2 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 8 | 1 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 21 | 2 | 10% | −9.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Daly | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Saleem Golam | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| William Buick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Kinsella | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alan Munro | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Travis Block | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nelson De Souza | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| 2006 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +2.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 07+32d | Goodwood | Join Goodwood Owners Group Handicap | 6/18 | nk | 9-1 | 77 | 73C | William Buick | 14/1 |
| 25 Aug 07+14d | Newmarket | David Cosgrove Memorial Handicap | 11/12 | 10 | 9-0 | 77 | 27C | Travis Block | 7/1 |
| 11 Aug 07+14d | Lingfield | Mary Hepburn Birthday Handicap | 1/12 | 9-7 | 73 | 85C | William Buick | 11/2 | |
| 28 Jul 07+9d | Salisbury | United Taxis & Value Cars Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | 1 | 9-8 | 75 | 60C | Saleem Golam | 11/1 |
| 19 Jul 07+7d | Leicester | ladbrokescasino.com Handicap | 4/11 | 3½ | 9-3 | 76 | 70C | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 12 Jul 07+33d | Warwick | E.B.F./Mitie Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | nk | 9-9 | 76 | 59C | Luke Morris | 5/2 |
| 09 Jun 07+12d | Newbury | Relyon Cleaning Newbury Fillies' Handicap (Str) | 2/14 | 3½ | 9-9 | 75 | 72C | William Buick | 8/1 |
| 28 May 07+3d | Leicester | Leicestershire And Rutland Life Handicap | 4/12 | ¾ | 9-4 | 75 | 79C | Alan Daly | 10/1 |
| 25 May 07+27d | Goodwood | Vini's Gucci And Pucci Handicap | 3/12 | ½ | 8-13 | 75 | 74C | Alan Daly | 33/1 |
| 28 Apr 07+191d | Leicester | John Smith's Extra Smooth Handicap | 6/9 | ¾ | 8-11 | 77 | 64C | Alan Daly | 22/1 |
| 2006 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 06+29d | Brighton | Weatherbys Insurance Handicap | 5/13 | 1 | 8-12 | 79 | 64C | Saleem Golam | 16/1 |
| 20 Sep 06+25d | Goodwood | Ibetx Money Man Handicap | 11/16 | ½ | 9-1 | 83 | 59C | Saleem Golam | 25/1 |
| 26 Aug 06+77d | Sandown | Exclusiveprices At bluesquare.com H'cap | 11/12 | nk | 9-4 | 86 | 53C | David Kinsella | 20/1 |
| 10 Jun 06+17d | Goodwood | Empire Property Group Handicap | 11/14 | 2 | 9-1 | 87 | 48C | Alan Munro | 9/1 |
| 24 May 06+237d | Goodwood | Goodwood Flying School Handicap | 4/9 | 2 | 9-5 | 89 | 61C | Alan Munro | 11/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Sep 05+15d | Newmarket | E.B.F. Fillies' Handicap | 5/11 | shd | 8-2 | 89 | — | Nelson De Souza | 10/1 |
| 14 Sep 05+17d | Sandown | Linden Homes Handicap | 1/12 | 9-4 | 85 | 107C | Frankie Dettori | 5/1 | |
| 28 Aug 05+15d | Goodwood | Simply Switch Handicap | 3/14 | nk | 9-6 | 84 | 81C | Frankie Dettori | 8/1 |
| 13 Aug 05+7d | Goodwood | Whatley Manor Fillies' Handicap | 1/10 | 9-2 | 80 | 98C | Saleem Golam | 9/2 | |
| 06 Aug 05+40d | Windsor | Intercasino.co.uk Handicap | 6/15 | shd | 8-3 | 82 | 70C | David Kinsella | 33/1 |
| 27 Jun 05+16d | Windsor | Investec Private Bank Handicap | 3/7 | ¾ | 9-4 | 82 | 105C | Alan Daly | 5/1 |
| 11 Jun 05+14d | Sandown | Paddy Power Backs London's 2012 Bid Handicap | 7/10 | 2½ | 9-0 | 85 | 49C | Alan Daly | 20/1 |
| 28 May 05+27d | Goodwood | Empire Property Group Handicap | 7/19 | shd | 8-0 | 87 | 55C | Alan Daly | 50/1 |
| 01 May 05 | Salisbury | Betfair.com Handicap | 10/11 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 90 | 15C | Alan Daly | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Angel Sprints won?
- Angel Sprints (GB) won 3 of 24 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 6 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Angel Sprints?
- Angel Sprints (GB) was trained by Chris Down on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 26 September 2007.
- Who is Angel Sprints's sire?
- Angel Sprints (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Runs In The Family (GB), whose sire is Distant Relative.
- What going does Angel Sprints prefer?
- Angel Sprints (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Angel Sprints's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 26 September 2007. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Angel Sprints's sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Angel Sprints's siblings?
- Out of Runs In The Family (GB), Angel Sprints (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Angel Sprints produced winners?
- As a dam, Angel Sprints (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.