Apricot Rose (IRE)
Apricot Rose (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Killarney (Aug 2020). Last raced off 61, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 38dBetween runs (median)longest 233 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 109
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 80C | 55 | — |
| Good | 3 | 111C | 109 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 95A | 80 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 111C | 83 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2017 (268 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 358.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 35 | 8 | 22.9% | +12.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 734 | 99 | 13.5% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 800 | 78 | 9.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 369 | 34 | 9.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 358 | 22 | 6.1% | −4.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,872 | 207 | 11.1% | +0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 797 | 100 | 12.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,282 | 247 | 10.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 648 | 60 | 9.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 346 | 31 | 9% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 133 | 13 | 9.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 50 | 4 | 8% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lightning Amber (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning Amber (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | — |
| Moved (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neve Bennett | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 10 Oct 21+11d | Curragh | Bord Na Mona Recycling Apprentice Handicap | 15/18 | hd | 8-2 | 61 | 47C | 38C | Neve Bennett | 20/1 |
| 29 Sep 21+58d | Bellewstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (50-80) | 7/9 | 3½ | 9-3 | 65 | 60A | 53A | Chris Hayes | 8/1 |
| 02 Aug 21+38d | Naas | Paragon Bloodstock Apprentice Handicap (50-80) | 8/11 | 1 | 9-0 | 70 | 109A | 62A | Neve Bennett | 22/1 |
| 25 Jun 21+48d | Curragh | Brady Family Supporting Barretstown Handicap (60-90) | 19/26 | ¾ | 9-0 | 72 | 111C | 68A | Seamie Heffernan | 66/1 |
| 08 May 21+14d | Naas | Naas Racecourse Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) | 6/15 | hd | 9-9 | — | 55C | 72A | Sam Ewing | 18/1 |
| 24 Apr 21+233d | Limerick | Follow Limerick Racecourse On Facebook Maiden | 5/13 | 2 | 9-4 | — | 92C | 71A | Declan McDonogh | 40/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Sep 20+15d | Punchestown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 10/14 | 3¼ | 9-2 | — | 80C | 51C | Oisin Orr | 14/1 |
| 19 Aug 20 | Killarney | Counihan & Sons Ltd Median Auction Maiden | 2/11 | nk | 9-2 | — | 95A | 77A | Oisin Orr | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Apricot Rose won?
- Apricot Rose (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2020 and 2021. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Apricot Rose?
- Apricot Rose (IRE) was trained by W T Farrell on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 10 October 2021.
- Who is Apricot Rose's sire?
- Apricot Rose (IRE) is by Lethal Force (IRE) out of Amber Romance (IRE), whose sire is Bahamian Bounty.
- What is Apricot Rose's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 10 October 2021. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Apricot Rose's sire's record?
- Lethal Force (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 4,269 runs since Apr 2017 (268 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 6.1% from 358.
- Who are Apricot Rose's siblings?
- Out of Amber Romance (IRE), Apricot Rose (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lightning Amber (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.