Arletta Star (GB)
Arletta Star (GB) is 2 from 17, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2019.
- 2–17Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 7 (41.2%)Placed
- −9.42£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.05Fair A/E n=17 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 51dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 143
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 143A | 88 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 97A | 81 | — |
| Good | 4 | 101A | 85 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 89A | 69 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 143A | 89 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 101A | 91 | — |
| Under 6f | 2 | 71A | 66.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,151 runs since Jan 2008 (670 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 7.7% from 849.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 7 | 20.6% | +9.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,295 | 149 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 1,670 | 201 | 12% | +1.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 812 | 81 | 10% | −0.8 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 849 | 65 | 7.7% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 268 | 23 | 8.6% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,223 | 353 | 11% | +0.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,022 | 118 | 11.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,054 | 474 | 11.7% | +0.9 | 2 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,874 | 179 | 9.6% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 876 | 81 | 9.2% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 25 | 9.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 60 | 1 | 1.7% | −9.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Show Stealer (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Show Stealer (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Show Stealer (GB) | 40 | 9 | 5½f–6f | Class 2 |
| Sir Maxi (GB) | 84 | 8 | 6f–7½f | Class 4 |
| Rothay Park (GB) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| G Eye Joe (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Performance Poet (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Twilight Bay (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.58 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.58 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Curragh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 2 | 15% | −5.42 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Adam Farragher | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jamie Gormley | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Nathan Evans | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Browne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rachel Richardson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −1.42 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Arletta Star won?
- Arletta Star (GB) won 2 of 17 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 7 times in total (41.2% of starts).
- Who trained Arletta Star?
- Arletta Star (GB) was trained by M Halford on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 28 August 2020.
- Who is Arletta Star's sire?
- Arletta Star (GB) is by Bated Breath (GB) out of Winifred Jo (GB), whose sire is Bahamian Bounty.
- What going does Arletta Star prefer?
- Arletta Star (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Arletta Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 28 August 2020. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Arletta Star's sire's record?
- Bated Breath (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.8% of 8,151 runs since Jan 2008 (670 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 7.7% from 849.
- Who are Arletta Star's siblings?
- Out of Winifred Jo (GB), Arletta Star (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Show Stealer (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Show Stealer (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.