Show Stealer (GB)
Show Stealer (GB) is 9 from 40. Hasn't won since Nov 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 98.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Show Stealer (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celestial King (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 9–40Wins / Runs
- 22.5%Strike rate
- 16 (40%)Placed
- +31.04£1 level staken=40 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=40 · 1.41 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 259 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 115
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 113A | 92 | — |
| Good | 8 | 130A | 104 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 129B | 108 | — |
| Firm | 2 | 111C | 104 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 130A | 105 | — |
| Under 6f | 7 | 111C | 97 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 30 figures from 30 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,640 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 92 | 10 | 10.9% | +0.7 | 2 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 1,912 | 187 | 9.8% | −0.4 | 2 from 18 |
| Good | 2,277 | 232 | 10.2% | 0 | 3 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 1,141 | 116 | 10.2% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 1,275 | 133 | 10.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 330 | 29 | 8.8% | −1.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,613 | 475 | 10.3% | +0.1 | 2 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,288 | 271 | 11.8% | +1.6 | 2 from 7 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,919 | 634 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 7 from 33 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,180 | 189 | 8.7% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 893 | 60 | 6.7% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 219 | 15 | 6.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 109 | 6 | 5.5% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +6.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | +27.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Sir Maxi (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sir Maxi (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Maxi (GB) | 84 | 8 | 6f–7½f | Class 4 |
| Arletta Star (GB) | 17 | 2 | 7f–7½f | Class 4 |
| Rothay Park (GB) | 11 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| G Eye Joe (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Performance Poet (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Twilight Bay (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 18 | 2 | 11% | +26.00 |
| Good | 12 | 3 | 25% | −1.87 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.50 |
| Firm | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.41 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 22 | 3 | 14% | +32.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 5 | 71% | +5.54 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| Windsor | 4 | 2 | 50% | +19.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pontefract | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.41 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 33 | 7 | 21% | +33.63 |
| Under 6f | 7 | 2 | 29% | −2.59 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 8 | 2 | 25% | −0.62 |
| Martin Dwyer | 8 | 1 | 13% | +15.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 6 | 3 | 50% | +19.41 |
| Cameron Noble | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Martin Harley | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Lane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 26 | 5 | 19% | +11.91 |
| None | 14 | 4 | 29% | +19.13 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +22.75 |
| 2018 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −5.59 |
| 2017 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +17.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.38 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Nov 19+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Golden Rose Stakes (Listed) | 11/12 | 1½ | 8-12 | 98 | 93A | 70A | Cameron Noble | 7/1 |
| 06 Nov 19+46d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 1/9 | 8-6 | 93 | 115A | 95A | Cameron Noble | 9/1 | |
| 21 Sep 19+7d | Ayr | William Hill Ayr Silver Cup Handicap | 4/24 | nk | 9-8 | 92 | 106C | 103A | Richard Kingscote | 12/1 |
| 14 Sep 19+9d | Doncaster | William Hill Portland Handicap | 3/22 | nk | 8-7 | 92 | 105C | 101A | Cameron Noble | 40/1 |
| 05 Sep 19+13d | Salisbury | European Bloodstock News Ebf 'lochsong' Fillies' Handicap | 5/7 | 1 | 9-12 | 92 | 109B | 92A | William Buick | 6/1 |
| 23 Aug 19+12d | Goodwood | Levin Down Handicap | 3/7 | nk | 9-2 | 87 | 102B | 88A | David Probert | 7/1 |
| 11 Aug 19+13d | Windsor | Ossie And Hutch Memorial Fillies' Handicap | 1/6 | 10-0 | 87 | 130A | 100B | Richard Kingscote | 7/4F | |
| 29 Jul 19+19d | Windsor | Marathonbet Sportsbook Windsor Sprint Series Finale Handicap | 1/16 | 8-11 | 84 | 103C | 102A | Silvestre De Sousa | 20/1 | |
| 10 Jul 19+9d | Yarmouth | Moulton Nurseries Of Acle Optional Claiming Handicap | 5/7 | 2¼ | 9-0 | 86 | 105A | 81A | Luke Morris | 9/1 |
| 01 Jul 19+42d | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-2 | 86 | 113A | 78A | Silvestre De Sousa | 5/1 |
| 20 May 19+242d | Windsor | Windsor's 1866 Restaurant Handicap | 4/10 | ¾ | 8-13 | 87 | 107B | 87A | David Egan | 12/1 |
| 2018 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 18+19d | Yarmouth | Infobond Personnel Services 25th Anniversary Handicap | 6/7 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 88 | 84A | 71A | Silvestre De Sousa | 6/1 |
| 01 Sep 18+23d | Chester | Ideal Recruit Handicap | 6/10 | 2¼ | 9-1 | 90 | 94A | 82A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 09 Aug 18+13d | Haydock | smarkets.com Fillies' Handicap | 4/6 | 2½ | 9-12 | 92 | 92A | 90B | Richard Kingscote | 8/1 |
| 27 Jul 18+10d | Ascot | Neptune Investment Management Handicap | 7/10 | ½ | 9-1 | 85 | 92A | 87A | Silvestre De Sousa | 13/2 |
| 17 Jul 18+13d | Bath | Rainbow Casino Birmingham Fillies' Handicap | 1/5 | 9-10 | 84 | 111C | 118B | Silvestre De Sousa | 8/15F | |
| 04 Jul 18+11d | Bath | Andersons 'Confined' Handicap | 1/5 | 10-0 | 81 | 97C | 104B | Silvestre De Sousa | 15/8F | |
| 23 Jun 18+14d | Newmarket | England V Panama Specials At 188Bet Handicap | 7/10 | 1½ | 9-8 | 83 | 78A | 76A | Nicola Currie | 5/1 |
| 09 Jun 18+20d | Newmarket | Margaret Giffen Memorial Handicap | 7/11 | nk | 8-13 | 85 | 106A | 78A | David Probert | 20/1 |
| 20 May 18+121d | Ripon | EBF 'Breeders Series' Fillies' Handicap | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-6 | 87 | 106A | 85A | David Allan | 11/2 |
| 19 Jan 18+38d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 8/9 | 2 | 8-4 | 88 | 129B | 64A | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 2017 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 17+19d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Handicap | 1/7 | 9-7 | 84 | 108A | 100A | Martin Harley | 6/4F | |
| 23 Nov 17+30d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Toteexacta At Betfred.com Handicap | 6/11 | 2 | 8-7 | 85 | 101A | 76A | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 24 Oct 17+24d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-6 | 84 | 111A | 97A | David Probert | 4/1 |
| 30 Sep 17+28d | Chelmsford City (AW) | John Goode Memorial Handicap | 3/10 | hd | 8-10 | 84 | 102A | 97A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 02 Sep 17+13d | Sandown | Betfinder By BetBright Handicap | 8/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 86 | 96A | 75A | Martin Harley | 11/2 |
| 20 Aug 17+37d | Pontefract | EBF Stallions Highfield Farm Flying Fillies' Stakes () | 8/14 | 4½ | 9-2 | 89 | 87C | 78A | Martin Harley | 33/1 |
| 14 Jul 17+69d | York | Unibet Summer Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 8/13 | nk | 9-4 | 91 | 87C | 89A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 06 May 17+233d | Goodwood | Betfred 'Treble Odds On Lucky 15's' Handicap | 15/15 | 1 | 9-3 | 95 | 74C | 59A | Martin Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 2016 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Sep 16+14d | Pontefract | EBF Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap | 8/9 | 4½ | 9-7 | 95 | 87A | 72A | Martin Lane | 5/1 |
| 01 Sep 16+14d | Salisbury | EBF Stallions Breeding Winners 'Lochsong' Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-3 | 91 | — | 91A | Martin Dwyer | 3/1 |
| 18 Aug 16+26d | York | eventmasters.co.uk EBF Fillies' Stakes (Handicap) | 4/13 | ¾ | 9-4 | 91 | — | 88A | Martin Dwyer | 15/2 |
| 23 Jul 16+16d | Newmarket | Adnams Ease Up Ipa Handicap | 5/11 | shd | 8-11 | 92 | — | 89A | Martin Dwyer | 6/1 |
| 07 Jul 16+54d | Newmarket | Betfred Mobile Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | 7/20 | ¾ | 8-12 | 92 | — | 91A | Martin Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 14 May 16+259d | Newmarket | Betfair Price Rush Sprint Trophy (Handicap) | 1/11 | 8-4 | 85 | — | 93A | Martin Dwyer | 22/1 | |
| 2015 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Aug 15+28d | Goodwood | 888sport Prestige Stakes (Fillies' Group 3) | 8/9 | nk | 9-0 | 85 | — | 65A | Jim Crowley | 9/1 |
| 01 Aug 15+15d | Newmarket | British EBF Fillies' Nursery | 3/20 | nk | 8-5 | 80 | — | 97A | Martin Lane | 9/1 |
| 17 Jul 15+10d | Nottingham | Knights Property Ltd Nursery | 2/7 | 2 | 9-1 | 74 | — | 96A | David Probert | EvensF |
| 07 Jul 15+21d | Pontefract | Dianne Nursery | 1/6 | 8-7 | 70 | — | 90B | David Probert | 15/8F | |
| 16 Jun 15 | Brighton | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden Stakes | 1/4 | 9-0 | — | — | 87B | David Probert | 7/2 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Show Stealer won?
- Show Stealer (GB) won 9 of 40 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 22.5%. Placed 16 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Show Stealer?
- Show Stealer (GB) was trained by Rae Guest on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 16 November 2019.
- Who is Show Stealer's sire?
- Show Stealer (GB) is by Showcasing (GB) out of Winifred Jo (GB), whose sire is Bahamian Bounty.
- What going does Show Stealer prefer?
- Show Stealer (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 7 starts (28.6%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Show Stealer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 16 November 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Show Stealer's sire's record?
- Showcasing (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 11,640 runs since Apr 2014 (998 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.5% from 109.
- Who are Show Stealer's siblings?
- Out of Winifred Jo (GB), Show Stealer (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Sir Maxi (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sir Maxi (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Show Stealer produced winners?
- As a dam, Show Stealer (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.