Arthurian Legend (GB)
Arthurian Legend (GB) is 3 from 16, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the totepool Silver Trophy Handicap Hurdle at Chepstow (Oct 2011). Hasn't won since Oct 2011.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 7 (43.8%)Placed
- +13.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.21Fair A/E n=16 · 1.04 incl. margin
- 135Highest OR
- 48dBetween runs (median)longest 268 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 403 | 30 | 7.4% | −2.4 | — |
| Good | 1,670 | 153 | 9.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,182 | 117 | 9.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,307 | 150 | 11.5% | +1.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 698 | 67 | 9.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,472 | 124 | 8.4% | −1.4 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,691 | 169 | 10% | +0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,615 | 170 | 10.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Over 3m | 490 | 56 | 11.4% | +1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Putdecashonthedash (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m7f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Putdecashonthedash (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Putdecashonthedash (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 2m7f–3m1½f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.50 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +5.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 8 | 3 | 38% | +21.50 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 2 | 40% | +16.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Johnson | 7 | 2 | 29% | +5.50 |
| Tom O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 14% | +10.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Flint | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | +14.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2011 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +21.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 3 | 30% | +19.50 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Arthurian Legend won?
- Arthurian Legend (GB) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 7 times in total (43.8% of starts).
- Who trained Arthurian Legend?
- Arthurian Legend (GB) was trained by Philip Hobbs on the most recent run on record, at Newbury on 29 November 2013.
- Who is Arthurian Legend's sire?
- Arthurian Legend (GB) is by Alflora (IRE) out of Be My Adelina (IRE), whose sire is Be My Native.
- What going does Arthurian Legend prefer?
- Arthurian Legend (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Arthurian Legend's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 134, from the run on 29 November 2013. The highest on record is 135.
- What is Arthurian Legend's sire's record?
- Alflora (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 5,312 runs since Jan 2008 (535 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Arthurian Legend's siblings?
- Out of Be My Adelina (IRE), Arthurian Legend (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Putdecashonthedash (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Putdecashonthedash (IRE)). The wins came over 2m7f–3m1½f. As at Nov 2026.