Artichoke Heart (GB)
Artichoke Heart (GB) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Carlisle (Oct 2019).
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)longest 104 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 113A | 98 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 119A | 82 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 110A | 98.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 113A | 101 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 110A | 91.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 119A | 105.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 13 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 13 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +36.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 158 | 32 | 20.3% | +6.7 | — |
| Good | 2,292 | 311 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,433 | 176 | 12.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,611 | 363 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 1,283 | 178 | 13.9% | +0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 51 | 5 | 9.8% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −13.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,031 | 276 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,712 | 378 | 13.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,342 | 334 | 14.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 669 | 72 | 10.8% | −2.8 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Chanceitlucky (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m.
Family form: Chanceitlucky (IRE) won at Fairyhouse (IRE), 5 Oct 2026.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanceitlucky (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 3m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorcan Murtagh | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Henry Brooke | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Kennedy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Jack Dinneen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2019 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Artichoke Heart won?
- Artichoke Heart (GB) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2018 and 2020. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Artichoke Heart?
- Artichoke Heart (GB) was trained by Donald McCain on the most recent run on record, at Sedgefield on 4 February 2020.
- Who is Artichoke Heart's sire?
- Artichoke Heart (GB) is by Shantou (USA) out of Seedless (GB), whose sire is Mtoto.
- What is Artichoke Heart's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 4 February 2020. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Artichoke Heart's sire's record?
- Shantou (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 7,830 runs since Feb 2008 (539 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 20.3% from 158.
- Who are Artichoke Heart's siblings?
- Out of Seedless (GB), Artichoke Heart (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Chanceitlucky (IRE) (1). The wins came over 3m. As at Nov 2026.