Asian Prince (IRE)
Asian Prince (IRE) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 5 level. Won last time out at Huntingdon (Class 5). The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 7 on softer).
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 4 (30.8%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.29Fair A/E n=13 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 37dBetween runs (median)longest 142 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Mar 2011 (144 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 3 | 20% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 417 | 35 | 8.4% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 556 | 48 | 8.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 241 | 24 | 10% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 354 | 23 | 6.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 141 | 6 | 4.3% | −4 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 772 | 69 | 8.9% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 335 | 30 | 9% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 857 | 72 | 8.4% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 481 | 46 | 9.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 447 | 34 | 7.6% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 16 | 6.6% | −1.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 108 | 9 | 8.3% | 0 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Silk Run (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Silk Run (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silk Run (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 2m3½f–2m7f | Class 4 |
| Empty The Tank (IRE) | 19 | 3 | 1m7½f–2m | Class 5 |
| Traveling Soldier (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 2m1f | Class 5 |
| Dainty Doris (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Kennedy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Conor O'Farrell | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Felix De Giles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Asian Prince won?
- Asian Prince (IRE) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2012 and 2014, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
- Who trained Asian Prince?
- Asian Prince (IRE) was trained by Alastair Lidderdale on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 21 April 2014.
- Who is Asian Prince's sire?
- Asian Prince (IRE) is by Strategic Prince (GB) out of Asian Alliance (IRE), whose sire is Soviet Star.
- What is Asian Prince's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 21 April 2014. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Asian Prince's sire's record?
- Strategic Prince (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,496 runs since Mar 2011 (144 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 4.3% from 141.
- Who are Asian Prince's siblings?
- Out of Asian Alliance (IRE), Asian Prince (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Silk Run (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Silk Run (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m7f. As at Nov 2026.