Skip to content
Horse profile

Astrozone (GB)

4yo filly (at last run, Sep 2021) · Last trainer Bryan Smart · Last owner Crossfields Racing
by Fast Company (IRE) out of Rhal (IRE) (Rahy)
17 runs · 7 courses · from Aug 2019
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Sep 2021 — 1,869 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2021 · 4th of 10 3 wins · Newcastle (AW) & Southwell (AW) First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 73
KTB Profile

Astrozone (GB) is 3 from 17, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2020. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf. All 3 wins have come over trips under 6f.

Based on 17 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on AW All wins at Class 5

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Astrozone (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Mr Darling (GB)40——
Official rating73↓ 2lb off peak
73 65–75

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 117 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Catterick, 7 Sep 2021

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 17 figures · best 117A · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)9108A97—
Good6117A95—
Good to Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Under 6f17117A95—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 85A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Catterick, 7 Sep 2021 Official rating 73 at the last run, 7 Sep 2021

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 17 figures · best 95A · median 77
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)991A77—
Good695A78—
Good to Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Under 6f1795A77—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,590 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 557. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm24312.5%+3.1—
Good to Firm944737.7%−1.70 from 1
Good1,6571559.4%00 from 6
Good to Soft936909.6%+0.20 from 1
Soft1,38816511.9%+2.5—
Heavy5577112.7%+3.3—
Standard (AW)2,0831557.4%−23 from 9
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f684679.8%+0.43 from 17
6f – 7f2,7732328.4%−1—
1m – 1m1f1,6911539%−0.4—
1m2f – 1m4f1,21613711.3%+1.9—
1m5f – 2m777769.8%+0.4—
2m1f – 2m4f327329.8%+0.4—
2m5f – 3m1091412.8%+3.4—
Over 3m1317.7%−1.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Rhal (IRE) (Rahy)

9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Twilight Madness (GB) (10 wins).

The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Barrak (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Twilight Madness (GB)58105f–6fClass 4
Wichahpi (GB)3046fClass 5
Bond Power (GB)1215fClass 4
Barrak (GB)115fClass 2
Aerosphere (GB)215fClass 5
Rocket Power (GB)617fClass 5
Happy Queen (GB)50——
Claret And Blues (GB)80——
Senate Queen (GB)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 9 3 33% +5.25
Good 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 14 3 21% +0.25
Class 4 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newcastle (AW) 5 2 40% +6.50
Catterick 3 0 0% −3.00
Beverley 3 0 0% −3.00
Southwell (AW) 3 1 33% −0.25
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Graham Lee 15 2 13% −3.50
Phil Dennis 1 0 0% −1.00
Luke Morris 1 1 100% +1.75

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 16 3 19% −1.75
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2021 4 0 0% −4.00
2020 7 2 29% +4.50
2019 6 1 17% −3.25

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
07 Sep 21+33d Catterick Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Class 4 · 5f · Good · 10 ran 4/10 3 9-1 73117A85A Phil Dennis 7/1
05 Aug 21+12d Redcar Market Cross Jewellers Handicap Class 4 · 5f · Good · 6 ran 5/6 ¾ 9-6 7488A77B Graham Lee 4/1
24 Jul 21+29d Newcastle (AW) Collingwood Taxi Insurance Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 5f · Standard To Slow · 7 ran 7/7 ½ 9-8 7475A59A Graham Lee 11/4F
25 Jun 21+266d Newcastle (AW) Rebecca Menzies Working With Bentley Newcastle Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 12 ran 2/12 ½ 9-12 7389A91A Graham Lee 4/1
02 Oct 20+26d Newcastle (AW) Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Standard To Slow · 11 ran 4/11 nk 9-6 74102A80A Graham Lee 11/2
06 Sep 20+35d Musselburgh Bet At racingtv.com Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Good · 12 ran 6/12 shd 9-9 7595A79A Graham Lee 5/1
02 Aug 20+18d Newcastle (AW) Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 10 ran 1/10 9-2 7097A85A Graham Lee 5/1
15 Jul 20+28d Catterick Millbry Hill Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Good · 10 ran 6/10 1 9-7 7193A73A Graham Lee 5/1
17 Jun 20+11d Beverley tote Ten To Follow Ultimate Season Long Bet Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Good · 13 ran 3/13 1 9-5 7295C95A Graham Lee 10/3
06 Jun 20+128d Newcastle (AW) Read Andrew Balding On Betway Insider Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 11 ran 1/11 9-2 6592A87A Graham Lee 9/2
30 Jan 20+32d Southwell (AW) Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Handicap Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 7 ran 2/7 2¼ 8-12 66105A74A Graham Lee 3/1
29 Dec 19+13d Southwell (AW) Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Novice Median Auction Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 7 ran 1/7 9-0 66108A77A Luke Morris 7/4J
16 Dec 19+41d Wolverhampton (AW) Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Nursery Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 9 ran 3/9 nse 9-2 6784A75A Graham Lee 15/2
05 Nov 19+48d Southwell (AW) Ladbrokes Where The Nation Plays Nursery Class 5 · 5f · Standard · 8 ran 2/8 ¾ 9-6 66101A76A Graham Lee 13/2
18 Sep 19+21d Beverley Hannah Ali Racecourse Photography EBF Novice Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 3/10 1¼ 8-11 —82A83A Graham Lee 8/1
28 Aug 19+13d Catterick Oops A Daisy Florists Median Auction Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good · 7 ran 2/7 ½ 9-0 —106A68A Graham Lee 7/1
15 Aug 19 Beverley EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 5 · 5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 6/10 3¼ 9-0 —42A59A Graham Lee 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Astrozone (GB) won?
Astrozone (GB) won 3 of 17 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 17.6%. Placed 10 times in total (58.8% of starts).
Who trained Astrozone (GB)?
Astrozone (GB) was trained by Bryan Smart on the most recent run on record, at Catterick on 7 September 2021.
Who is Astrozone (GB)'s sire?
Astrozone (GB) is by Fast Company (IRE) out of Rhal (IRE), whose sire is Rahy.
What going does Astrozone (GB) prefer?
Astrozone (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 9 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Astrozone (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 7 September 2021. The highest on record is 75.
What is Astrozone (GB)'s sire's record?
Fast Company (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 7,590 runs since Jan 2008 (492 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 12.7% from 557. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 12.8% from 109.
Who are Astrozone (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Rhal (IRE), Astrozone (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Twilight Madness (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Barrak (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Astrozone (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, Astrozone (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.