Australian Harbour (GB)
Australian Harbour (GB) is a maiden who ran seven times between Sep 2021 and Jul 2022 without winning. He placed once, his best effort coming when second of eight at Nottingham in May 2022. The colt by Australia out of a Fastnet Rock mare reached an official rating of 77 and finished fourth of nine in a Class 5 handicap at Kempton (AW) off 75 in Jul 2022. He raced on turf and all-weather.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (14.3%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 77Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 206 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 91A | 83 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 93A | 89 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 100A | 77 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 5,672 runs since May 2018 (566 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | +12 | — |
| Good to Firm | 665 | 81 | 12.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,509 | 165 | 10.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 661 | 67 | 10.1% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 969 | 121 | 12.5% | +1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 324 | 29 | 9% | −2.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,531 | 166 | 10.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −5.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 643 | 63 | 9.8% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,251 | 136 | 10.9% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,092 | 268 | 12.8% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,176 | 129 | 11% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 356 | 26 | 7.3% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 7 | 6.5% | −4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −2.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Simmering (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Simmering (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simmering (GB) | 11 | 2 | 6f–7f | Group 2 |
| Evenfall (GB) | 2 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 2 |
| Estate (GB) | 14 | 2 | 5f | Class 5 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cameron Noble | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ray Dawson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eoin Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Jul 22+11d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Handicap | 4/9 | 2 | 9-7 | 75 | 93A | 76A | David Egan | 7/2 |
| 25 Jun 22+16d | Chester | Pimms Sundowner Handicap | 6/8 | 1 | 8-12 | 77 | 77A | 65A | Cameron Noble | 11/2 |
| 09 Jun 22+18d | Yarmouth | Download The Quinnbet App Handicap | 3/6 | 4¼ | 9-3 | 77 | 100A | 78B | Cameron Noble | 3/1 |
| 22 May 22+26d | Nottingham | Join Racing Tv Now Handicap | 2/8 | 1 | 9-10 | 76 | 89A | 77A | Ray Dawson | 3/1F |
| 26 Apr 22+206d | Nottingham | Racing TV Profits Returned To Racing Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 3/7 | 3½ | 9-2 | — | 77A | 76A | Ray Dawson | 9/2 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 21+16d | Redcar | EBF Stallions Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 5/9 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 91A | 70A | Eoin Walsh | 16/5F |
| 16 Sep 21 | Yarmouth | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 76A | 71A | Andrea Atzeni | 6/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Australian Harbour won?
- Australian Harbour (GB) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2021 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (14.3% of starts).
- Who trained Australian Harbour?
- Australian Harbour (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 6 July 2022.
- Who is Australian Harbour's sire?
- Australian Harbour (GB) is by Australia (GB) out of Cashla Bay (GB), whose sire is Fastnet Rock.
- What is Australian Harbour's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 6 July 2022. The highest on record is 77.
- What is Australian Harbour's sire's record?
- Australia (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 5,672 runs since May 2018 (566 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.5% from 108.
- Who are Australian Harbour's siblings?
- Out of Cashla Bay (GB), Australian Harbour (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Simmering (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Simmering (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.