Avago Josh (GB)
Avago Josh (GB) is yet to win from 5 starts.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 282 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 49C | 26 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 49C | 26 | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,398 runs since Apr 2013 (139 horses).
Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 395 | 53 | 13.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Good | 482 | 56 | 11.6% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 279 | 35 | 12.5% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 254 | 28 | 11% | −0.7 | — |
| Heavy | 64 | 6 | 9.4% | −2.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 914 | 102 | 11.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 118 | 10 | 8.5% | −3.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 725 | 105 | 14.5% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 635 | 72 | 11.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 505 | 50 | 9.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 263 | 31 | 11.8% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 100 | 9 | 9% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 43 | 3 | 7% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Alcock And Brown (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Lolly For Dolly (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcock And Brown (IRE) | 35 | 6 | 1m2f–2m4f | Class 3 |
| Lolly For Dolly (IRE) | 12 | 5 | 7f–1m½f | Group 2 |
| Eclipseoftheheart (GB) | 6 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Jocular (GB) | 19 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriele Malune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jane Elliott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Mar 18+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | 1¾ | 10-0 | 49C | 55C | Kieran O'Neill | 100/1 |
| 04 Mar 18+282d | Southwell (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | shd | 9-7 | 26C | 55C | Gabriele Malune | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 May 17+38d | Pontefract | Ken Sutton 70th Birthday Maiden Stakes | PU/7 | — | 8-12 | — | — | Jane Elliott | 50/1 |
| 18 Apr 17+17d | Southwell (AW) | totequadpot At betfred.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 6/6 | 6 | 8-13 | 19C | 34C | Tom Eaves | 100/1 |
| 01 Apr 17 | Doncaster | Betway Maiden Stakes | PU/16 | — | 9-5 | — | — | David Nolan | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Avago Josh won?
- Avago Josh (GB) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2017 and 2018.
- Who trained Avago Josh?
- Avago Josh (GB) was trained by Ivan Furtado on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 29 March 2018.
- Who is Avago Josh's sire?
- Avago Josh (GB) is by Aqlaam (GB) out of Heart Stopping (USA), whose sire is Chester House.
- What is Avago Josh's sire's record?
- Aqlaam (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,398 runs since Apr 2013 (139 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 8.5% from 118.
- Who are Avago Josh's siblings?
- Out of Heart Stopping (USA), Avago Josh (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Alcock And Brown (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Lolly For Dolly (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–2m4f. As at Nov 2026.