Bach On Tow (IRE)
Bach On Tow (IRE) is 2 from 21, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since May 2013. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 5 on softer). Last raced off a career-high mark of 87.
- 2–21Wins / Runs
- 9.5%Strike rate
- 4 (19%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 0.76Fair A/E n=21 · 0.65 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 325 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Mar 2008 (240 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +13.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 244 | 31 | 12.7% | +4.9 | 2 from 5 |
| Good | 774 | 54 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 305 | 23 | 7.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 569 | 37 | 6.5% | −1.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 363 | 29 | 8% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 2 | 10% | +2.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 35 | 3 | 8.6% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 759 | 55 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 845 | 59 | 7% | −0.8 | 1 from 13 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 514 | 50 | 9.7% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Made In Italy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +5.50 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 16 | 2 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Taunton | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.00 |
| Exeter | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 13 | 1 | 8% | −7.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucy Gardner | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| D P Fahy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.00 |
| Lee Stephens | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| James Best | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mrs Jo Supple | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Derham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2014 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.50 |
| 2012 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Bach On Tow won?
- Bach On Tow (IRE) won 2 of 21 archived starts between 2011 and 2015, a strike rate of 9.5%. Placed 4 times in total (19% of starts).
- Who trained Bach On Tow?
- Bach On Tow (IRE) was trained by Sue Gardner on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 11 March 2015.
- Who is Bach On Tow's sire?
- Bach On Tow (IRE) is by Bach (IRE) out of Handmade (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What going does Bach On Tow prefer?
- Bach On Tow (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bach On Tow's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 11 March 2015. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Bach On Tow's sire's record?
- Bach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 2,289 runs since Mar 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.7% from 244.
- Who are Bach On Tow's siblings?
- Out of Handmade (IRE), Bach On Tow (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.