Bahamian Boy (GB)
Bahamian Boy (GB) is 1 from 15, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2015. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off 60, 8lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 3 (20%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.65Fair A/E n=14 · 0.56 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 151 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,450 runs since Apr 2014 (269 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 103.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 672 | 75 | 11.2% | +2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 641 | 60 | 9.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 405 | 38 | 9.4% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 381 | 25 | 6.6% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 103 | 4 | 3.9% | −5.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,224 | 113 | 9.2% | 0 | 1 from 8 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 434 | 40 | 9.2% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,513 | 151 | 10% | +0.8 | 1 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 778 | 65 | 8.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 453 | 42 | 9.3% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 187 | 14 | 7.5% | −1.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 69 | 4 | 5.8% | −3.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Margub (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Margub (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margub (GB) | 15 | 4 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Rochester (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Boogie Babe (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Kyllachy Kiss (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.50 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Bennett | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.50 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Twiston-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 13 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −3.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Sep 16+7d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Handicap (Div 2) | 8/9 | 5 | 8-11 | 60 | 33A | Charlie Bennett | 10/1 |
| 25 Aug 16+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Trp Shrewsbury Handicap | 4/12 | nk | 8-11 | 60 | 66A | Charlie Bennett | 14/1 |
| 08 Aug 16+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Personal Logistics From Fcl Global Forwarding Apprentice Handicap | 4/9 | 7 | 9-5 | 61 | 53A | Charlie Bennett | 6/1 |
| 19 Jul 16+13d | Nottingham | Racing Uk In Glorious Hd Handicap | 12/15 | ¾ | 8-13 | 55 | 42A | Jim Crowley | 8/1 |
| 06 Jul 16+29d | Kempton (AW) | Celtic Contractors Handicap | 8/13 | ½ | 8-11 | 63 | 54A | Charlie Bennett | 14/1 |
| 07 Jun 16+29d | Salisbury | Molson Coors Handicap | 5/13 | 3½ | 8-10 | 57 | 54A | Charlie Bennett | 6/1 |
| 09 May 16+151d | Brighton | Letsdobusiness.org/brighton 12 May Handicap | 2/6 | 2 | 8-12 | 56 | 56B | Charlie Bennett | 11/10F |
| 2015 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 15+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Play Scoop6Soccer Every Week Nursery | 1/10 | 9-0 | 60 | 55A | Charlie Bennett | 7/2 | |
| 30 Nov 15+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 10 Free At 32Red.com Nursery | 2/11 | ½ | 9-0 | 60 | 63A | Charlie Bennett | 8/1 |
| 12 Nov 15+31d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Scoop6Soccer Nursery | 7/12 | shd | 8-7 | 63 | 49A | Charlie Bennett | 25/1 |
| 12 Oct 15+27d | Windsor | Ronald McDonald House Charities Nursery | 15/15 | 1 | 8-9 | 62 | 25A | Oisin Murphy | 25/1 |
| 15 Sep 15+10d | Chepstow | Free Bets At thebookiesoffers.co.uk Nursery | 9/9 | 8 | 9-5 | 68 | 26C | Jimmy Fortune | 7/1 |
| 05 Sep 15+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-12 | — | 60A | Charlie Bennett | 28/1 |
| 20 Aug 15+8d | Chepstow | Latest Free Bet Offers From thebookiesoffers.co.uk/EBF Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 6 | 8-12 | — | 50A | Charlie Bennett | 16/1 |
| 12 Aug 15 | Bath | Avon Valley Cleaning Classic Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | shd | 9-5 | — | 45A | William Twiston-Davies | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bahamian Boy won?
- Bahamian Boy (GB) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2015 and 2016, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 3 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Bahamian Boy?
- Bahamian Boy (GB) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 1 September 2016.
- Who is Bahamian Boy's sire?
- Bahamian Boy (GB) is by Paco Boy (IRE) out of Bahamian Babe (GB), whose sire is Bahamian Bounty.
- What going does Bahamian Boy prefer?
- Bahamian Boy (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bahamian Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 1 September 2016. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Bahamian Boy's sire's record?
- Paco Boy (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 3,450 runs since Apr 2014 (269 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 103.
- Who are Bahamian Boy's siblings?
- Out of Bahamian Babe (GB), Bahamian Boy (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Margub (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Margub (GB)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.