Ballynaveen Boy (IRE)
Ballynaveen Boy (IRE) is a maiden who was yet to win from 15 starts. His best effort came when fourth of six at Wetherby in Oct 2022. The gelding, by El Kabeir out of a daughter of Oasis Dream, raced on turf and all-weather, over trips from 6f to 3m, without placing. He last ran when 11th of 11 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Uttoxeter in Aug 2023, off an official rating of 70.
- 0–15Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −15.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=15 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 47dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 69
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 82C | 72.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 85C | 78 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 82C | 58 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 69A | 56 | — |
| Good | 2 | 59C | 56.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 60C | 58 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 60C | 57.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 69A | 56 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,231 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 173. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 10.1% from 426. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.7% from 348.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 173 | 20 | 11.6% | +4.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 321 | 26 | 8.1% | +1.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 121 | 12 | 9.9% | +3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 172 | 8 | 4.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 56 | 2 | 3.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 387 | 16 | 4.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 101 | 7 | 6.9% | +0.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 426 | 43 | 10.1% | +3.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 348 | 13 | 3.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 249 | 16 | 6.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 75 | 3 | 4% | −2.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Demi Plie (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Fifth Position (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demi Plie (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 2m½f–3m | — |
| Fifth Position (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 1m½f–1m2f | Class 2 |
| Ertikaaz (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Wynne | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Charlie Todd | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Rhona Pindar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jack Lander | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam Feilden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ballynaveen Boy won?
- Ballynaveen Boy (IRE) has yet to win, from 15 archived starts between 2021 and 2023.
- Who trained Ballynaveen Boy?
- Ballynaveen Boy (IRE) was trained by Sam Allwood on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 30 August 2023.
- Who is Ballynaveen Boy's sire?
- Ballynaveen Boy (IRE) is by El Kabeir (USA) out of Ballet Move (GB), whose sire is Oasis Dream.
- What is Ballynaveen Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 30 August 2023. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Ballynaveen Boy's sire's record?
- El Kabeir (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,231 runs since Jan 2008 (116 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 11.6% from 173. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 10.1% from 426. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 3.7% from 348.
- Who are Ballynaveen Boy's siblings?
- Out of Ballet Move (GB), Ballynaveen Boy (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Demi Plie (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Fifth Position (IRE)). The wins came over 1m½f–3m. As at Oct 2026.