Bauhinia (GB)
Bauhinia (GB) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Wolverhampton (AW) (Dec 2005).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 219 | 21 | 9.6% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 384 | 20 | 5.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 178 | 14 | 7.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 243 | 14 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 403 | 41 | 10.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 235 | 17 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 29 | 11.2% | +3.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 319 | 17 | 5.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 271 | 20 | 7.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 17 | 9.3% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 40 | 1 | 2.5% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Riquewihr (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Riquewihr (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riquewihr (GB) | 51 | 6 | 5½f–7f | Class 4 |
| Cool Tiger (GB) | 14 | 2 | 6f | Class 7 |
| Hideaway (GB) | 7 | 1 | 2m | Class 5 |
| Crag Path (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Doe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| R F Keogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oscar Urbina | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Jun 06+24d | Wolverhampton (AW) | To Sponsor A Race Call 0870 220 2442 Selling Stakes | 7/12 | 1 | 9-2 | 48 | 20C | Tom Queally | 16/1 |
| 16 May 06+85d | Brighton | Teletext Racing 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Handicap | 10/10 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 50 | 37C | R F Keogh | 10/1 |
| 20 Feb 06+70d | Lingfield (AW) | Win 2m At Classicvaluepools.com Handicap (Div 2) | 8/10 | nk | 8-8 | 51 | 32C | Paul Doe | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Dec 05+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect On Snooker Handicap (Div 2) | 2/12 | 1 | 8-7 | 50 | 41C | Paul Doe | 14/1 |
| 05 Nov 05+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 6/13 | hd | 8-9 | 52 | 65C | Oscar Urbina | 20/1 |
| 20 Sep 05+23d | Brighton | Rendezvous Casino At Brighton Marina Maiden Stakes | 3/5 | 5 | 8-8 | — | 54C | Seb Sanders | 20/1 |
| 28 Aug 05+18d | Goodwood | Citroen Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 8/9 | 1¾ | 8-9 | — | -1C | Eddie Ahern | 10/1 |
| 10 Aug 05 | Yarmouth | Greater Yarmouth Tourist Authority Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 7/12 | nk | 8-11 | — | 78C | Eddie Ahern | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bauhinia won?
- Bauhinia (GB) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2005 and 2006. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Bauhinia?
- Bauhinia (GB) was trained by James Toller on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 9 June 2006.
- Who is Bauhinia's sire?
- Bauhinia (GB) is by Spectrum (IRE) out of Juvenilia (IRE), whose sire is Masterclass.
- What is Bauhinia's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 9 June 2006. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Bauhinia's sire's record?
- Spectrum (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,553 runs since Jan 2008 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 11.2% from 259.
- Who are Bauhinia's siblings?
- Out of Juvenilia (IRE), Bauhinia (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Riquewihr (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Riquewihr (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–2m. As at Oct 2026.