Bayeux (USA)
Bayeux (USA) is 3 from 12. Hasn't won since Jul 2006. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f.
- 3–12Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 5 (41.7%)Placed
- −0.50£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 2.28Fair A/E n=12 · 1.85 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +4.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 596 | 61 | 10.2% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 772 | 71 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 37 | 9.7% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 493 | 39 | 7.9% | −1.8 | — |
| Heavy | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 833 | 88 | 10.6% | +0.9 | 2 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 758 | 70 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 3 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 687 | 89 | 13% | +3.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 850 | 69 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 445 | 37 | 8.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 257 | 22 | 8.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Colonial (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Listed (Colonial (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colonial (IRE) | 17 | 5 | 6f–1m | Listed |
| Rushcutter (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Katoomba (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Ethereal Sky (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.50 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 3 | 38% | +3.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicky Mackay | 4 | 3 | 75% | +7.50 |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| F Johansson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Spencer | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kerrin McEvoy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +2.50 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Sep 06+14d | Goodwood | Turftrax.com Stakes (Handicap) | 2/12 | nk | 9-7 | 98 | 87C | F Johansson | 12/1 |
| 26 Aug 06+28d | Chester | Raymond Corbett Heritage Handicap | 12/16 | ¾ | 9-5 | 99 | 72C | Liam Jones | 10/1 |
| 29 Jul 06+15d | Ascot | totesport International Heritage Handicap | 5/20 | nk | 8-9 | 94 | 86C | J F Egan | 10/1 |
| 14 Jul 06+22d | Hamilton | John Smith's Scottish Stewards Cup Handicap | 1/13 | 9-11 | 94 | 90C | Nicky Mackay | 5/2F | |
| 22 Jun 06+47d | Ascot | Buckingham Palace Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | 4/27 | 1 | 8-13 | 94 | 95C | Kieren Fallon | 14/1 |
| 06 May 06+56d | Newmarket | Stanjamesuk.com Stakes Handicap | 12/26 | hd | 9-0 | 95 | 74C | Jamie Spencer | 9/2F |
| 11 Mar 06+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect.co.uk Handicap | 1/10 | 8-8 | 90 | 72C | Nicky Mackay | 3/2F | |
| 28 Feb 06+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Now At Betdirectpoker.Com Handicap | 1/12 | 9-13 | 85 | 87C | Nicky Mackay | 9/2 | |
| 18 Feb 06+176d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betdirect Freephone 0800 211 222 Handicap | 3/7 | 1½ | 8-8 | 85 | 71C | Nicky Mackay | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Aug 05+36d | Newmarket | Breheny Handicap | 12/13 | ¾ | 9-9 | 86 | 58C | Frankie Dettori | 20/1 |
| 21 Jul 05+20d | Sandown | Co-op Funeral Care Handicap | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 89 | 76C | Kerrin McEvoy | 12/1 |
| 01 Jul 05 | Sandown | K2 Advisors Handicap | 7/11 | ¾ | 10-0 | 91 | 71C | Frankie Dettori | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bayeux won?
- Bayeux (USA) won 3 of 12 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 5 times in total (41.7% of starts).
- Who trained Bayeux?
- Bayeux (USA) was trained by Gerard Butler on the most recent run on record, at Goodwood on 9 September 2006.
- Who is Bayeux's sire?
- Bayeux (USA) is by Red Ransom (USA) out of Elizabeth Bay (USA), whose sire is Mr Prospector.
- What going does Bayeux prefer?
- Bayeux (USA) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bayeux's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 9 September 2006. The highest on record is 99.
- What is Bayeux's sire's record?
- Red Ransom (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
- Who are Bayeux's siblings?
- Out of Elizabeth Bay (USA), Bayeux (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Colonial (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Listed (Colonial (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.