Beau Duke (IRE)
Beau Duke (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 6 level. Won last time out at Wolverhampton (AW) (Class 6). The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 8 on turf.
- 1–11Wins / Runs
- 9.1%Strike rate
- 4 (36.4%)Placed
- −4.50£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=11 · 0.46 incl. margin
- 72Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (109 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 11.2% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 3 | 15% | +7.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 284 | 20 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 389 | 33 | 8.5% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 16 | 11.2% | +3.4 | — |
| Soft | 256 | 16 | 6.3% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 122 | 12 | 9.8% | +2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 391 | 25 | 6.4% | −1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 3 | 3.4% | −4.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 460 | 45 | 9.8% | +2 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 394 | 34 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 19 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 255 | 15 | 5.9% | −1.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 7 | 6% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Dark Emerald (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Dark Emerald (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Emerald (IRE) | 38 | 6 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
| Jordi Roper (IRE) | 18 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
| Ippi N Tombi (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Eddie Temple (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Rogue Nation (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Spiritofedinburgh (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Spokesman (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thomas Brown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Liam Keniry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Sep 12+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | 8-10 | 60 | 76A | Thomas Brown | 11/2 | |
| 13 Sep 12+16d | Epsom Downs | Tilley & Barrett Demolition Handicap (Div 2) | 6/10 | shd | 8-8 | 62 | 68A | David Probert | 5/1 |
| 28 Aug 12+31d | Epsom Downs | Terry Mills Handicap | 4/9 | nk | 8-6 | 64 | 70A | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 28 Jul 12+61d | Salisbury | Cathedral Hotel Salisbury Handicap | 7/8 | hd | 8-3 | 67 | 59A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 28 May 12+17d | Windsor | Davisbakerycaribbean.com Handicap | 8/13 | nk | 9-2 | 70 | 69A | David Probert | 18/1 |
| 11 May 12+25d | Ascot | 1.3 Million attheraces.com Users Handicap (Str) | 7/7 | 21 | 8-11 | 72 | 50C | David Probert | 7/1 |
| 16 Apr 12+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download Our Iphone App Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/11 | 3 | 8-13 | 72 | 68A | Liam Keniry | EvensF |
| 19 Mar 12+199d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | 2¼ | 8-8 | 68 | 71B | David Probert | 11/8F |
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Sep 11+22d | Chepstow | Life Music Foundation Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/11 | 1 | 8-11 | — | 82A | Jimmy Fortune | 15/8F |
| 11 Aug 11+27d | Salisbury | RSM Tenon Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 5/14 | shd | 8-11 | — | 71A | Jimmy Fortune | 11/4 |
| 15 Jul 11 | Newbury | Highclere Thoroughbred Racing E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 1) (Str) | 8/11 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 63A | Jimmy Fortune | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Beau Duke won?
- Beau Duke (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2011 and 2012, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 4 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Beau Duke?
- Beau Duke (IRE) was trained by Andrew Balding on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 28 September 2012.
- Who is Beau Duke's sire?
- Beau Duke (IRE) is by Bachelor Duke (USA) out of Xema (GB), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does Beau Duke prefer?
- Beau Duke (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Beau Duke's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 28 September 2012. The highest on record is 72.
- What is Beau Duke's sire's record?
- Bachelor Duke (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (109 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 11.2% from 143.
- Who are Beau Duke's siblings?
- Out of Xema (GB), Beau Duke (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Dark Emerald (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Dark Emerald (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Oct 2026.