Belt Buckle (GB)
Belt Buckle won her only start at Class 5 level in a median auction maiden fillies stakes at Wolverhampton on standard AW over 1m to 1m1f in Feb 2022. The filly, by Golden Horn out of Bible Belt, then ran three times over 1m2f to 1m4f without success, including on turf at Newmarket and Newcastle on AW. She finished 11 of 11 in a Class 1 race at Newmarket in Jul 2023 when last seen off an official rating of 89, which was also her highest ever mark.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 89Highest OR
- 70dBetween runs (median)longest 419 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 97A | 88.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 98A | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,754 runs since May 2019 (347 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 3 | 27.3% | +13.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 441 | 69 | 15.6% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,026 | 143 | 13.9% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 482 | 80 | 16.6% | +2.7 | — |
| Soft | 578 | 73 | 12.6% | −1.3 | — |
| Heavy | 163 | 15 | 9.2% | −4.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 138 | 13.1% | −0.8 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 233 | 19 | 8.2% | −5.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 616 | 60 | 9.7% | −4.2 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,424 | 206 | 14.5% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 983 | 155 | 15.8% | +1.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 407 | 66 | 16.2% | +2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 85 | 14 | 16.5% | +2.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2019 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Brigham Young (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Brigham Young (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brigham Young (GB) | 12 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Monastere (GB) | 11 | 1 | 6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit De La Sayette | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Harley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Jul 23+22d | Newmarket | Ric And Mary Hambro Aphrodite Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' & Mares' Listed) | 11/11 | 31 | 9-6 | 89 | 29C | 75C | Benoit De La Sayette | 28/1 |
| 30 Jun 23+419d | Newcastle (AW) | JenningsBet In Shiremoor Hoppings Fillies' Stakes (Fillies' And Mares' Group 3) | 7/9 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 87 | 80A | 80A | Graham Lee | 50/1 |
| 2022 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 May 22+70d | Lingfield | SBK Oaks Trial Fillies' Stakes (Listed) | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 98A | 82A | Robert Havlin | 7/1 |
| 26 Feb 22 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/9 | 9-0 | — | 97A | 81A | Martin Harley | 2/1F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Belt Buckle won?
- Belt Buckle (GB) won 1 of 4 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Belt Buckle?
- Belt Buckle (GB) was trained by John & Thady Gosden on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 22 July 2023.
- Who is Belt Buckle's sire?
- Belt Buckle (GB) is by Golden Horn (GB) out of Bible Belt (IRE), whose sire is Big Bad Bob.
- What is Belt Buckle's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 22 July 2023. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Belt Buckle's sire's record?
- Golden Horn (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.9% of 3,754 runs since May 2019 (347 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 9.2% from 163. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.2% from 233.
- Who are Belt Buckle's siblings?
- Out of Bible Belt (IRE), Belt Buckle (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Brigham Young (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Brigham Young (GB)). The wins came over 6f–7f. As at Nov 2026.